Gruber And Miles Highlight Senior & Scholar Athlete Banquet

May 12, 2005

OVERLAND PARK, Kan. — A year of accomplishment on and off the field for nearly 300 University of Kansas student-athletes was celebrated Thursday at the 2005 Senior & Scholar Athlete Banquet. In the second year in its current format of recognizing both academic and athletic successes, the event took place in the Cottonwood Ballroom at the Sheraton Overland Park Hotel.

<?xml:namespace prefix=”o” ns=”urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office”?>

Men’s basketball player Aaron Miles (Portland, Ore.) was named Senior Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year and swimmer Amy Gruber (Bigelow, Ark.) was named Senior Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

Miles, a Communications major, was named to the Academic All-Big 12 first team as a junior and a senior. He finished his career No. 1 in KU and Big 12 history with 954 assists, which also ranked him eighth in NCAA history. A finalist for the Bob Cousy Award for the nation’s most outstanding point guard, Miles was named to an all-Big 12 team each of his four years as a Jayhawk including being a second team selection by the Associated Press and third team pick by the league’s coaches as a senior. Additionally, Miles was a nominee for both the Bayer AdvantageĀ® Senior CLASS Award and Collegiate Basketball Award of Excellence.

Gruber, a Journalism major, is a three-time first team Academic All-Big 12 selection and a 2003 Academic All-American. In the pool, she is a member of the school record-holding 200, 400 and 800 freestyle, and 200 and 400 medley relay teams. She competed in the NCAA championships in each of the last three seasons and has qualified to compete at the 2008 Olympic Trials. As a junior, she was named a first team All-Big 12 selection and qualified to compete at the USA National Championship for the third straight year. During her senior campaign she set the KU record in the 200 freestyle, and was named CollegeSwimming.com’s National Swimmer of the Week on Nov. 24, 2004.

Sixteen student-athletes received a Senior Athlete of the Year award, given to those athletes who have achieved excellence at the conference, regional or national level. Those who received the award this year included Kim Clark (Elkhorn, Neb., track & field), Jill Dorsey (Wellsville, Kan., volleyball), Amy Geha (Overland Park, Kan., soccer), Rachel Gilfillan (Cottage Grove, Minn., soccer), Amy Gruber (Bigelow, Ark., swimming), Brooklyn Hann (Sacramento, Calif., track & field), Amy Linnen (Westhampton Beach, N.Y., track & field), David McMillan (Killeen, Texas, football), Ashley Michaels (Wathena, Kan., volleyball), Aaron Miles (Portland, Ore., men’s basketball), Meghan Miller (Seattle, Wash., soccer), Jeremy Mims (Iowa City, Iowa, cross country/track & field), Andrew Price (Lake Forest, Ill., men’s golf), Sean Richardson (Vista, Calif., baseball), Wayne Simien (Leavenworth, Kan., men’s basketball) and Kevin Ward (Leawood, Kan., men’s golf).

For their academic achievements this year, over 260 student-athletes were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll, including 104 Academic All-Big 12 selections and seven Academic All-Americans. Those Academic All-Americans included Chelsey Pryor (women’s golf), Caroline Smith (soccer), Aly Colver (swimming), Miranda Isaac (swimming), Jackie Krueger (swimming), Kim Clark (cross country/track & field) and Megan Manthe (cross country/track & field). In addition, 37 student-athletes were recognized who earned perfect 4.0 GPAs.

Wayne Simien (men’s basketball), Holly Gault (soccer), Sheldon Battle (men’s track & field), Benson Chesang (men’s cross country/track & field), Jeremy Mims (men’s cross country/track & field), Brooklyn Hann (women’s track & field) and Amy Linnen (women’s track & field) were honored for being named first team athletic All-Americans.

In addition to honoring KU’s student-athletes, Parker Lessig (Business) was the recipient of the Del Shankel Teaching Excellence Award at Thursday night’s banquet. Gary Kempf and Mary Vandeventer received the Student Support Service Awards.

Formerly known as the Jayhawk Scholar Recognition Banquet in its initial 10 years, the event was expanded in 2003-04 to include both academic and athletic success.

Following is a list of all of those individuals honored.

Academic All-Big 12

Matt Baty, Baseball

Mike Dudley, Baseball

Jake Kauzlarich, Baseball

Clint Schambach, Baseball

Andy Scholl, Baseball

Scott Sharpe, Baseball

A.J. Van Slyke, Baseball

Mike Zagurski, Baseball

Michael Lee, Men’s Basketball

Aaron Miles, Men’s Basketball

Christian Moody, Men’s Basketball

Crystal Kemp, Women’s Basketball

Blair Waltz, Women’s Basketball

Scott Bajza, Football

Johnny Beck, Football

Jon Cornish, Football

Zack Hood, Football

Kevin Kane, Football

Jonathan Lamb, Football

John Nielsen, Football

Matt Thompson, Football

Brandon Watkins, Football

Travis Watkins, Football

Tyler Docking, Men’s Golf

Pete Krsnich, Men’s Golf

Andrew Price, Men’s Golf

Luke Trammell, Men’s Golf

Kevin Ward, Men’s Golf

Amanda Costner, Women’s Golf

Chelsey Pryor, Women’s Golf

Meredith Winkelmann, Women’s Golf

Nicole Alvarez, Soccer

Monica Brothers, Soccer

Amy Geha, Soccer

Rachel Gilfillan, Soccer

Kim Karfonta, Soccer

Stacy Leeper, Soccer

Caroline Smith, Soccer

Jessica Smith, Soccer

Lauren Williams, Soccer

Ashley Frazer, Softball

Kathy McVey, Softball

Nicole Washburn, Softball

Hannah Bakke, Swimming & Diving

Aly Colver, Swimming & Diving

Amy Gruber, Swimming & Diving

Kristi Hansen, Swimming & Diving

Miranda Isaac, Swimming & Diving

Robyn Karlage, Swimming & Diving

Jackie Krueger, Swimming & Diving

Shelby Noonan, Swimming & Diving

Lia Pogioli, Swimming & Diving

Jenny Roberts, Swimming & Diving

Emily Rusch, Swimming & Diving

Jenny Short, Swimming & Diving

Lisa Tilson, Swimming & Diving

Tricia Tindall, Swimming & Diving

Kristin Tirabassi, Swimming & Diving

Lindsey Urbatchka, Swimming & Diving

Rebecca Zarazan, Swimming & Diving

Ashley Filberth, Tennis

Luiza Loureiro, Tennis

Christine Skoda, Tennis

Eric Babb, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Brandon Cherry, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Dan Ferguson, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Matt French, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Mark Gdowski, Men’s XC, Track & Field

D.J. Hilding, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Chris Jones, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Scott Kaserman, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Tyler Kelly, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Joshy Madathil, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Blake Perkins, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Cody Roberts, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Cameron Schwehr, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Erik Sloan, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Aaron Thompson, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Tyson Willoughby, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Lauren Brownrigg, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Kim Clark, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Abby Emsick, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Megan Foster, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Octavia Garrett, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Janiece Gatson, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Brooklyn Hann, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Libby Harmon, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Paige Higgins, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Christine Lathrop, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Laura Major, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Megan Manthe, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Denita Miller, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Joanie Nelson, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Sondra Rauterkus, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Dena Seibel, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Jessie Violand, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Erin Wessely, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Jen Widerstrom, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Ashley Bechard, Volleyball

Jana Correa, Volleyball

Jill Dorsey, Volleyball

Jamie Mathewson, Volleyball

Ashley Michaels, Volleyball

Lindsey Morris, Volleyball

Athletics Director’s Honor Roll 3.0-3.99

Derek Bailey, Baseball

Matt Baty, Baseball

Matt Berner, Baseball

Mike Bessolo, Baseball

Don Czyz, Baseball

Mike Dudley, Baseball

Michael Fitch, Baseball

Carter Holt, Baseball

Chris Jones, Baseball

<?xml:namespace prefix=”st1″ ns=”urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags”?>Matt Lane, Baseball

Erik Morrison, Baseball

Trey Randa, Baseball

Sean Richardson, Baseball

Clint Schambach, Baseball

Scott Sharpe, Baseball

Brock Simpson, Baseball

Eric Snowden, Baseball

A.J. Van Slyke, Baseball

Mike Zagurski, Baseball

Nick Bahe, Men’s Basketball

Jeremy Case, Men’s Basketball

C.J. Giles, Men’s Basketball

Sasha Kaun, Men’s Basketball

Keith Langford, Men’s Basketball

Michael Lee, Men’s Basketball

Aaron Miles, Men’s Basketball

Christian Moody, Men’s Basketball

Moulaye Niang, Men’s Basketball

Stephen Vinson, Men’s Basketball

Jamie Boyd, Women’s Basketball

Heather Hayes, Women’s Basketball

Crystal Kemp, Women’s Basketball

Taylor McIntosh, Women’s Basketball

Leila Menguc, Women’s Basketball

Sharita Smith, Women’s Basketball

Blair Waltz, Women’s Basketball

Scott Bajza, Football

Johnny Beck, Football

Dane Broadie, Football

Ryan Cantrell, Football

Jon Cornish, Football

Jeff Foster, Football

Charles Gordon, Football

Marcus Hicks, Football

Cullen Homolka, Football

Zack Hood, Football

Kevin Kane, Football

John Kosko, Football

Nick Kurtenbach, Football

Jonathan Lamb, Football

John Larson, Football

Brian Luke, Football

Matt Mann, Football

Clark McCracken, Football

Sadiq Muhammed, Football

John Nielsen, Football

Austine Nwabuisi, Football

David Ochoa, Football

Duke Pfitzinger, Football

Nick Reid, Football

Zach Ross, Football

Brian Seymour, Football

Mark Simmons, Football

Tony Stubbs, Football

Matt Thompson, Football

Greg Tyree, Football

Joe Vaughn, Football

Tyler Docking, Men’s Golf

Pete Krsnich, Men’s Golf

Barrett Martens, Men’s Golf

Joey Mundy, Men’s Golf

John Newcomer, Men’s Golf

Zach Pederson, Men’s Golf

Andrew Price, Men’s Golf

Ryan Rainer, Men’s Golf

Jason Sigler, Men’s Golf

Luke Trammell, Men’s Golf

Kevin Ward, Men’s Golf

Amanda Costner, Women’s Golf

Sarah Kierl, Women’s Golf

Meredith Winkelmann, Women’s Golf

Laura Adamson, Rowing

Katie Ault, Rowing

Alia Bober, Rowing

Karalyn Boston, Rowing

Ashley Broockerd, Rowing

Rachel Chapman, Rowing

Catlin Curtis, Rowing

Jelayna DaSilva, Rowing

Jennifer Ebel, Rowing

Tayler Eldridge, Rowing

Emily Fuhs, Rowing

Kristy Hainer, Rowing

JoJo Hallenbeck, Rowing

Beth Hickey, Rowing

Kristen Hines, Rowing

Tiffany Jeffers, Rowing

Ardis Johnson, Rowing

LeAnna Kemp, Rowing

Ashlea Kramer, Rowing

Alison Lampier, Rowing

Dyana Lawrence, Rowing

Kris Lazar, Rowing

Whitney Malancuk, Rowing

Samira Naji, Rowing

Paige Phillips, Rowing

Jessica Prince, Rowing

Crystal Reed, Rowing

Tricia Sawtelle, Rowing

Bethany Shultz, Rowing

Amber Snyder, Rowing

Gillian Van Ruyven, Rowing

Nicole Braman, Soccer

Monica Brothers, Soccer

Nicole Cauzillo, Soccer

Danika Erickson, Soccer

Holly Gault, Soccer

Amy Geha, Soccer

Sarah Gonzalez, Soccer

Kim Karfonta, Soccer

Jessica Kilpatrick, Soccer

Stacy Leeper, Soccer

Maggie Mason, Soccer

Gabby Quiggle, Soccer

Michelle Rasmussen, Soccer

Afton Sauer, Soccer

Jessica Smith, Soccer

Emily Strinden, Soccer

Lauren Williams, Soccer

Lacey Woolf, Soccer

Cyndi Duran, Softball

Destiny Frankenstein, Softball

Ashley Frazer, Softball

Kassie Humphreys, Softball

Dani May, Softball

Kathy McVey, Softball

Jessica Moppin, Softball

Leah Mountain, Softball

Mel Wallach, Softball

Nicole Washburn, Softball

Hannah Bakke, Swimming & Diving

Lauren Bonfe, Swimming & Diving

Ashley Dower, Swimming & Diving

Gina Gnatzig, Swimming & Diving

Amy Gruber, Swimming & Diving

Miranda Isaac, Swimming & Diving

Robyn Karlage, Swimming & Diving

Katie Knighton, Swimming & Diving

Emily Knopp, Swimming & Diving

Jackie Krueger, Swimming & Diving

Anne Liggett, Swimming & Diving

Shelby Noonan, Swimming & Diving

Lia Pogioli, Swimming & Diving

Jenny Roberts, Swimming & Diving

Terri Schramka, Swimming & Diving

Jenny Short, Swimming & Diving

Sierra Slavin, Swimming & Diving

Lisa Tilson, Swimming & Diving

Tricia Tindall, Swimming & Diving

Kristin Tirabassi, Swimming & Diving

Casey Topol, Swimming & Diving

Rebecca Zarazan, Swimming & Diving

Brittany Brown, Tennis

Ashley Filberth, Tennis

Lauren Hommell, Tennis

Luiza Loureiro, Tennis

Christine Skoda, Tennis

Stephanie Smith, Tennis

Eric Babb, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Adrian Carey, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Pete Crall, Men’s XC, Track & Field

John DiCalogero, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Colin Dutton, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Dan Ferguson, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Matt French, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Paul Hefferon, Men’s XC, Track & Field

D.J. Hilding, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Chris Jones, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Scott Kaserman, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Tyler Kelly, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Michael Putzke, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Brian Raggett, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Keith Rainey, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Stanley Redwine, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Cody Roberts, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Mike Rost, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Chris Schroeder, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Cameron Schwehr, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Aaron Thompson, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Preston Troyer, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Tyson Willoughby, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Connie Abbott, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Jenna Bimbi, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Lauren Brownrigg, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Octavia Garrett, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Hayley Harbert, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Libby Harmon, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Paige Higgins, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Shatoya Hill, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Stacy Keller, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Christine Lathrop, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Laura Lavoie, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Laura Major, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Alicia McGregor, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Denita Miller, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Melissa Moody, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Joanie Nelson, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Melissa O’Rourke, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Sondra Rauterkus, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Jessie Violand, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Erin Wessely, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Ashley Bechard, Volleyball

Paula Caten, Volleyball

Jana Correa, Volleyball

Renita Davidson, Volleyball

Jill Dorsey, Volleyball

Jordan Garrison, Volleyball

Megan Hill, Volleyball

Josi Lima, Volleyball

Caitlin Mahoney, Volleyball

Jamie Mathewson, Volleyball

Ashley Michaels, Volleyball

Lindsey Morris, Volleyball

Sarah Rome, Volleyball

Andi Rozum, Volleyball

Dani Wittman, Volleyball

Athletics Director’s Honor Roll 4.0

Justin Ellrich, Baseball

Nick Faunce, Baseball

Andy Scholl, Baseball

Luke Arndt, Football

Garrett Guzman, Football

Brandon Watkins, Football

Travis Watkins, Football

Chelsey Pryor, Women’s Golf

Whitney Fasbender, Rowing

Erin Hennessey, Rowing

LlynnAnn Laugesen, Rowing

Lindsey Miles, Rowing

Annie Sims, Rowing

Nicole Alvarez, Soccer

Rachel Gilfillan, Soccer

Colleen Quinn, Soccer

Caroline Smith, Soccer

Aly Colver, Swimming & Diving

Kristi Hansen, Swimming & Diving

Emily Rusch, Swimming & Diving

Lindsey Urbatchka, Swimming & Diving

Nick Brennan, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Brandon Cherry, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Mark Gdowski, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Joshy Madathil, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Blake Perkins, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Erik Sloan, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Grady Sullivan, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Kim Clark, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Abby Emsick, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Megan Foster, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Janiece Gatson, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Brooklyn Hann, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Kelly Hertneky, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Megan Manthe, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Dena Seibel, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Jen Widerstrom, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Academic All-American

Chelsey Pryor, Women’s Golf

Caroline Smith, Soccer

Aly Colver, Swimming & Diving

Miranda Isaac, Swimming & Diving

Jackie Krueger, Swimming & Diving

Kim Clark, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Megan Manthe, Women’s XC, Track & Field

First Team Athletic All-American

Wayne Simien, Men’s Basketball

Holly Gault, Soccer

Sheldon Battle, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Benson Chesang, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Jeremy Mims, Men’s XC, Track & Field

Brooklyn Hann, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Amy Linnen, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Big 12 Post-graduate Scholarship

Kim Clark, Women’s XC/Track & Field

John Nielsen, Football

Senior Athletes of the Year