2005-06 Roster
Coaches 
Men | |||||||
Name | Ht. | Events | Yr.-Exp. | Hometown (High School) | |||
Agafonov, Egor | 6-3 | Throws | SO | Togliatti, Russia (School No. 57) | |||
Babb, Eric | 5-11 | Horizontal Jumps | JR | Garden City, Kan. (Garden City) | |||
Battle, Sheldon | 6-2 | Throws | SR | Jamestown, N.Y. (Jamestown) | |||
Baysinger, Matt | 6-3 | Multi-Events | SO | Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West) | |||
Bowleg, Anthon | 5-10 | Middle Distance | SR | Nassau, Bahamas (St. John’s College) | |||
Carey, Adrian | 6-2 | Sprints | SR | Nassau, Bahamas (Queen’s College) | |||
Chesang, Benson | 5-6 | Middle Distance | SR | Ravine, Kenya (Kituro) | |||
Chesang, Victor | 5-10 | Distance | FR | Eldama Ravine, Kenya (Sacho) | |||
Edwards, Jonathan | 6-1 | Throws | SO | Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West) | |||
Fattig, Eric | 6-0 | Horizontal Jumps | FR | Kearney, Neb. (Kearney) | |||
French, Matt | 5-10 | Distance | SR | Howell, Mich. (Howell) | |||
Gdowski, Mark | 6-3 | Middle Distance | JR | Fremont, Neb. (Fremont) | |||
Hefferon, Paul | 6-0 | Distance | SO | Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley West) | |||
Hodges, Brandon | 6-2 | Middle Distance | SR | Hot Springs, Ark. (Hot Springs) | |||
Jiles, Julius | 6-0 | Sprints/Hurdles | SO | Kansas City, Mo. (Central) | |||
Jones, Chris | 6-0 | Distance | SR | Iowa City, Iowa (West) | |||
Kane, Tim | 5-9 | Middle Distance | SR | Overland Park, Kan. (Saint Thomas Aquinas) | |||
Kelly, Tyler | 5-7 | Middle Distance | JR | Tulsa, Okla. (Bishop Kelley) | |||
Kirk, Josh | 6-2 | Multi-Events | JR | Olathe, Kan. (Olathe South) | |||
Lockard, Chris | 6-2 | Vertical Jumps | SR | Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley Northwest) | |||
Ludwig, Adrian | 5-11 | Middle Distance | JR | Lawrence, Kan. (Free State) | |||
Madathil, Joshy | 5-8 | Distance | SR | Liberal, Kan. | |||
McDonald, John | 6-0 | Pole Vault | FR | Hays, Kan. (Thomas More Prep-Marian) | |||
McGowan, Patrick | 6-0 | Distance | SO | Springdale, Ark. (Springdale) | |||
Mims, Corey | 6-4 | Middle Distance | FR | Iowa City, Iowa (Iowa City HS) | |||
Putzke, Mike | 6-3 | Distance | JR | New Buffalo, Mich. (New Buffalo) | |||
Roberts, Cody | 6-3 | Throws | JR | Bloomington, Ill. (Normal Community) | |||
Rollins, Jarrell | 6-4 | Sprints | FR | Tyler, Texas (John Tyler HS) | |||
Rost, Michael | 6-1 | Middle Distance | JR | Wichita, Kan. (Wichita East) | |||
Saunders, Barrett | 6-2 | Horizontal Jumps/Sprints | JR | Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (The Benjamin School) | |||
Schwehr, Cameron | 6-0 | Distance | SR | Colbert, Wash. (Mt. Spokane) | |||
Sloan, Erik | 6-3 | Distance | SR | Glenview, Ill. (New Trier) | |||
Terp, Brett | 6-5 | Vertical Jumps | SR | St. Charles, Mo. (West) | |||
Thompson, Aaron | 6-0 | Hurdles/Sprints | SR | Lenexa, Kan. (Shawnee Mission Northwest) | |||
Tolson, Lantz | 6-3 | Hurdles | SR | Gypsum, Kan. (McPherson) | |||
Wissel, Colby | 5-10 | Distance | SO | Elm Creek, Neb. (Kearney) | |||
Women | |||||||
Name | Ht. | Events | Yr.-Exp. | Hometown (High School) | |||
Abbott, Connie | 5-4 | Distance | SO | Overland Park, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South) | |||
Bacchus, Charisse | 5-7 | Multi-Events | SR | Cascade, POS Trinidad (Bishop Antsey) | |||
Bradley, Tiffany | 5-10 | Sprints | SR | Philadelphia, Pa. (West Philadelphia Catholic) | |||
Brown, Ashley | 5-6 | Sprints Hurdles | SO | Overton, Neb. (Kearney) | |||
Butler, Sha’Ray | 5-3 | Sprints | FR | Lancaster, Texas (Lancaster HS) | |||
Calzonetti, Yvonne | 5-6 | Vertical Jumps | SR | Garden City, Kan. (Garden City) | |||
Cherry, Tiffany | 5-5 | Sprints | SR | Vernon, Texas (Vernon) | |||
Emsick, Abby | 5-6 | Throws | JR | Council Bluffs, Iowa (Lewis Central) | |||
Gatson, Janiece | 5-10 | Sprints/Hurdles | JR | Kansas City, Mo. (Grandview) | |||
Gjerde, Laura | 5-2 | Pole Vault | JR | Shawnee, Kan. (Louisburg HS) | |||
Harbert, Hayley | 5-3 | Distance | SO | Shawnee, Kan. (Shawnee Mission Northwest) | |||
Harmon, Libby | 5-7 | Vertical Jumps | JR | Overland Park, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South) | |||
Hershbarger, Jeanette | 5-7 | Sprints | FR | Ballwin, Mo. (Marquette HS) | |||
Hertneky, Kelly | 5-1 | Distance | SO | Greeley, Colo. (Greeley Central) | |||
Hill, Shatoya | 5-5 | Horizontal Jumps | JR | Lubbock, Texas (Estacado) | |||
Horton, Stephanie | 6-2 | Throws | FR | Tigard, Ore. (Tigard HS) | |||
Howard, Victoria | 5-6 | Sprints | FR | (Blue Valley West) | |||
Jacobs, Cortney | 5-5 | Sprints | SO | Atlantic, Iowa (Atlantic) | |||
James, Megan | 5-7 | Distance | FR | Kansas City, Mo. (North KC HS) | |||
Jones, Whitney | 5-8 | Middle Distance | FR | Omaha, Neb. (Marian) | |||
Lathrop, Christine | 5-9 | Distance | SR | Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley Northwest) | |||
Liggett, Anne | 5-7 | Distance | SO | Portland, Ore. (Westview) | |||
Major, Laura | 5-9 | Distance | JR | Tulsa, Okla. (Jenks) | |||
Manning, Crystal | 5-8 | Horizontal Jumps/Sprints | SO | Terrell, Texas (Cedar Hill) | |||
McCracken, Lindsay | 5-9 | Distance | SR | Overland Park, Kan. (St. Thomas Aquinas) | |||
McGregor, Alicia | 5-6 | Distance | SO | Independence, Mo. (Truman) | |||
Moody, Melissa | 5-4 | Distance | SO | Smithville, Mo. (Smithville) | |||
Moran, Bridget | 5-7 | Distance | FR | Leawood, Kan (St. Teresa’s) | |||
Morrisey, Lisa | 5-6 | Distance | SO | Ottawa, Kan. (Liberal) | |||
Nelson, Joanie | 5-7 | Vertical Jumps | JR | New Cambria, Kan. (Solomon) | |||
Pichardo, Angela | 5-6 | Middle Distance | SR | Hollywood, Fla. (Stranahan) | |||
Reimer, Emily | 5-7 | Multi-Events | FR | Wichita, Kan. (Northeast Magnet) | |||
Seibel, Dena | 5-9 | Middle Distance | SR | Emporia, Kansas (Senior) | |||
Stowers, Charity | 5-6 | Sprints | FR | Hartwell, Ga. (Leavenworth HS) | |||
Sultanova, Kate | 5-5 | Vertical Jumps | SO | Krasnodar, Russia | |||
Tarasova, Zlata | 5-7 | Throws | FR | Togliatti, Russia (School No. 64) | |||
Young, Denita | 5-7 | Throws | SR | Liberal, Kan. (Liberal) |
Coaches | |||||||
Stanley Redwine – Head Coach |
Elisha Brewer – Assistant Coach – Sprints/Hurdles Doug Clark – Assistant Coach – Distance Milan Donley – Assistant Coach – Horizontal Jumps Tom Hays – Assistant Coach – Vertical Jumps Andy Kokhanovsky – Assistant Coach – Throws