Rock Chalk Dance - Alumni

Kansas Jayhawks

Spirit Squad Alumni Email List
A KU Spirit Squad Alumni email list has been set up so that we can all stay in touch and spread the word about alumni events. To join the list click here and fill out our contact form.

KU Spirit Reunions
In the spirit of tradition, we’ll reunite to cheer the Jayhawks at homecoming. All former Spirit Squad members, including cheerleaders, yell leaders, Crimson Girls, Baby Blues, Rock Chalk Dancers, Red Peppers, Jay Janes, KuKus, PomPon girls and mascots, are invited to attend. This spirit-filled day will include a pre-game tailgate and pep rally on the Hill, the chance to reminisce with former spirit members, an opportunity to attend the game and in-game recognition.

Alumni Records Project
We’re trying to create a record of all the names and a photo of every KU dance team, and we need your help! Please email Cat Jarzemkoski (catj@ku.edu) any info you can remember that isn’t already listed (or correct any mistakes you see): names of squad members (including yourself!), coaches, and coordinators, squad photos, and nationals results. And make sure you include the school year (eg, “1985/1986”) for each piece of info, and if possible list names with their maiden name and married name (eg, “Jane (Doe) Smith”). An asterisk next to people indicates that they’re on our email list.

2015-16
McKenzie Baker, Anna Buhlinger, Megan Campbell, Sophie Crespi, Kiley Dombroski, Kayla Hall-Johnson, Talisa Hughes, Lexi Kaminsky, Kara Lawrence, Megan Lee, Kiley Lefler, Katie Lomshek, Avery Miller, Audrey Phillips, Sydney Rebeck, Gabby Reed, Meghan Short, Alexandra Uhlir, JaShawn Walker, Allie Waters, Jordan Wise. Coach: Raquel Thomas; Spirit Director: Cat Jarzemkoski.

2014-15
Mary Baker, McKenzie Baker, Emily Burkett, Elyssa Chanen, Sophie Crespi, Kaitlyn DeYoung, Kiley Dombroski, Kayla Hall-Johnson, Stefanie Hillhouse, Talisa Hughes, Alexandria Kaminsky, Megan Lee, Katherine Lomshek, Lindsey Mehlin, Elizabeth Mitchell, Cora Schimke, Taya Thonen-Booker, Alexandra Uhlir, JaShawn Walker, Allison Waters, Connor Washburn. Coach: Raquel Thomas; Assistant Coaches: Tim Flattery, Ally Hopper; Spirit Director: Cat Jarzemkoski.

2013-14
Sarah Adair, Mary Kate Baker, Sandra Bertram Grant, Emily Burkett, Allison Chael, Elyssa Chanen, Jade Daniels, Kaitlyn DeYoung, Kiley Dombroski, Kayla Hall-Johnson, Stefanie Hillhouse, Genevieve Ispas, Elizabeth Mitchell, Lauren Pfister, Cora Schimke, Megan Schnepel, Kristina Seeber, Katie Sobeck, Taya Thonen, Alexandra Uhlir, Jashawn Walker, Berkleigh Wright. Coach: Raquel Thomas; Assistant Coaches: Tim Flattery, Ally Hopper; Spirit Director: Cat Jarzemkoski.

2012-13
Sarah Adair, Emily Burkett, Sarah Buschini, Jenna Carroll, Allison Chael, Jade Daniels, Brooke Doerr, Kiley Dombroski, Briana Gilomen, Megan Griewisch, Kayla Hall, Stefanie Hillhouse, Genevieve Ispas, Kristin Moore, Sara Netherland, Samanta Nevin, Lauren Pfister, Cora Schimke, Margaret Werner. Coach: Raquel Thomas; Spirit Director: Cat Jarzemkoski.

2011-12
Sarah Adair, Annie Brown, Emily Burkett, Sarah Buschini, Jenna Carroll, Allison Chael, Kelsey Cooper, Jade Daniels, Brooke Doerr, Courtney Germany, Anna Gigliotti, Briana Gilomen, Megan Griewisch, Chelsea Mayta, Kristi Moore, Sara Netherland, Kelsey Parks, Lauren Pfister, Whitney Scheiber, Cora Schimke, Kayla Smallcanyon.

2010-11
Sarah Adair, Annie Brown, Sarah Buschini, Jenna Carroll, Allison Chael, Jade Daniels, Erin Devine, Brooke Doerr, Anna Gigliotti, Briana Gilomen, Megan Griewisch, Chelsea Mayta, Kristi Moore, Sara Netherland, Kelsey Parks, Brooke Ryan, Molly Ryan, Whitney Schieber; Coach: Tara Wells; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2009-10
Kristi Moore, Allyssa Orlanes, Ali Hansen, Chelsea Mayta, Megan Griewisch, Alex Payawal, Kallie Campbell, Nikki Chanen, Brooke Ryan, Darcy Stanger, Erin Devine, Molly Ryan, Jenna Carroll, Annie Brown, Briana Gilomen, Lauren Shaw, Sarah Buschini, Claire Penzler, Maddie Estrada, Allie Fiss, Whitney Schieber; Coach: Tara Wells; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2008-09
Katie Arp, Nikki Chanen, Erin Devine, Maddie Estrada, Allie Fiss, Jordon Gill, Lauren Guthrie, Laura Krone, Courtney Kuhnhenn, Katie Lindner, Chelsea Mayta, Allysa Orlanes, Alex Payawal, Amy Penney, Claire Pensler, Whitney Schieber, Gretchen Siebert, Darcy Stanger, Kaitlin Still, Lauren VanLoo, Staci Winsor, Kristen Young; Coach: Mandy Pruett; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2007-08
Kaitlin Still, Staci Winsor, Kathleen Beattie, Cierra Bias, Kailee Bowers, Kallie Campbell, Kelly Cure, Alexandra Fiss, Lauren Gutherie, Annie Hirt, Megan McGinley, Holly Meairs, Natalie Neuharth, Alyssa Orlanes, Amy Penny, Claire Penzler, Kathryn Schelbar, Gretchen Siebert, Erin Soe, Darcy Stanger, Kristen Young, Nichole Chanen; Coach: Tasha Ruble; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski
4th in Jazz and 6th in Hip-Hop at UDA Nationals.

2006-07
Deena Schaumburg, Tim Flattery, Annie Hirt, Kathleen Beattie, Andrea Hill, Katie Huff, Megan McGinley, Claire Penzler, Carol Journey, Darcy Stanger, Kallie Campbell, Holly Miers, Jeanna Maheney, Natalie Nueharth, Jenna Eagle, Kathryn Schelbar, Clara Simmons, Kailee Bowers, Krystal Nabity, Katie Hargreaves; Coach: Tasha Ruble; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski
12th in Jazz and 8th in Hip-Hop at UDA Nationals.

2005/2006
Terin Barnes, Kathleen Beattie, Ingrid Bender, Kailee Bowers, Stephanie Bruce, Kelly Cure, Jenna Eagle, Elena Ferrantelle, Christina Gekas, Katie Hargreaves, Darcy Hiebsch, Andrea Hill, Katie Huff, Perry Jackman, Carol Journey, Holly Meirs, Krystal Nabity, Erinn Schaiberger, Clara Simmons, Mindy Terbovich, Amy Thompson, Michelle Wilmore; Coach: Tasha Ruble; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski
3rd in Jazz and 11th in Hip-Hop at UDA Nationals.

2004-05
Ingrid Bender, Kailee Bowers, Kelly Cure, Jenna Eagle, Elena Ferrantelle, Christina Gekas, Katie Hargreaves, Darcy Hiebsch, Andrea Hill, Carol Journey, Erin Maxwell, Kristen Maxwell, Kirby McGovern, Krystal Nabity, Natalie Neuharth, Erinn Schaiberger, Clara Simmons, Alicia Stuart, Mindy Terbovich, Amy Thompson. Coach: Tasha Ruble; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski
5th at UDA Nationals.

2003-04
Kristen Badali, Terin Barnes, Kelly Beattie, Ingrid Bender, Leslie Duncan, Alana Enslein, Elena Ferrentelle, Christina Gekas, Katie Hargreaves, Darcie Heibsch, Alyssa Hill, Katie Huff, Tiana Kell, Tracy Kohrs, Jamie Lamb, Erinn Maxwell, Kristen Maxwell, Allison Mezger, Lindsay Phillips, Jan Soetart, Mindy Terbovich, Amy Thompson; Coach: Tasha Ruble; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
2nd at UDA Nationals.

2002-03
Kristen Badali, Kelly Beattie, Erin Cutshall, Deanna Doyle, Darcy Hiebsh, Kelly Howell, Paige Jackman, Tiana Kell, Tracy Kohrs, Allison Mezger, Catie Mullen, Lindsay Phillips, Jan Soetart, Laura Alexander, Amber Burkemper, Ashley Burkemper, Leslie Duncan, Elena Ferrantelle, Katherine Huff, Margaret Lee, Erin Maxwell, Kristen Maxwell, Amy Thompson; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2001-02
Kristen Badali, Alissa Criger, Elizabeth Dowd, Deanna Doyle, Leslie Duncan, Sara Horken, Kelly Howell, Margaret Lee, Allison Mezger, Missy Mickells, Rachel Moses, Catie Mullen, Lindsay Phillips, Jennifer Streb, Laura Wineinger; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2000-01
Alissa Criger*, Kelly Howell Bukaty*. Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

1999-2000
Alissa Criger*. Coordinator: Kelly Potter

1998-99
Mollie Hampton, Laura Satorie, Ashley Rigby, Shannon Novak, Alissa Criger*, Sara Thompson. Aimee Martinez, Jill Luttinen*, Lindsey Larsen* [Captain], Cori Burnett [Captain], Bronwyn Schields Rapp*, Jessica Reinert, Shannon Wehner-Cates, Krissi Recine-Olsen, Staci Johnson-Birk, Kendrea White, Kristin Sudekis, Mayuree Nillpraphan-White, Kate Evans; Coordinator: Kelly Potter
12th at UDA Nationals.

1997-98
Lindsey Larson*, Michelle Haas*, Shannon Wehnerr-Cates, Andrea Claxton, Michelle Haas-Henkensiefken, Krissi Recine-Olsen, Aubrey McCalman, Kristin Sudekis, Jill Luttinen-Renshaw; Coordinator:Elaine Brady*

1996-97
Michelle Haas*, Bronwyn Schields Rapp*, Megan Denton [Coach], Alicia Walters, Rachel Schmidt, Ashley Rigby, Dawn Trotter, Shannon North, Angela Arnold, Jaymie Shofner, Niccoli Rockett, Lindsey Larso*n, Michelle Opperman, Erin Gogel, Sarah (Gregory) Heyka*; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1995-96
Michelle Haas*, Bronwyn Schields Rapp*, Julie Hammond [Captain], Megan Denton [Captain], Lindsey Larson*, Rachel Schmidt, Shannon North, Niccoli Rockett, Erin Gogel, Renee Plumlee, Kristin Nemunaitis, Angela Arnold, Sarah (Gregory) Heyka*, Tasha Hammond Ruble* [Coach]; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
1st at NCA Nationals! Also, Megan Denton won the first NCA Solist at Nationals!

1994-95
Megan Denton, Casey McNair McBride, Shannon North, Michelle Muscarello, Julie Hammond, Kristin Nemunaitis, Tasha Hammond Ruble*, Stacy Sill, Candice Franklin, Susie Prince, Jaymie Schofner, Niccoli Rockett, Stacy Sills, Rachel Schmidt, Erin Gogel, Sarah (Gregory) Heyka*; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
3rd at NCA Nationals

1993-94
Tasha Hammond Ruble*, Casey McNair McBride, Stacy Sills, Michelle Muscarello, Nikki Julian Greig, Julie Hammond, Shari Zambri, Tanya Waits*, Candice Franklin, Sarah (Gregory) Heyka*, Kristina Gooding; Coach: Lori Calcara, Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
1st at NCA Nationals!

1992-93
Tasha Hammond Ruble*, Michelle Muscarello, Nikki Julian Greig, Julie Hammond, Shari Zambri, Tanya Waits*, Candice Franklin, Kristina Gooding; Coach: Kelli Brahler, Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
2nd at NCA Nationals

1991-92
Nikki Julian Greig, Morgan Loewenherz Kahler*, Molly Morrison Snyder*, Kristina Gooding; Coach: Kelli Brahler, Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1990-91
Nikki Julian Greig, Rani Lacy Robinett, Lori Calcara* [captain], Morgan Loewenherz Kahler*, Molly Morrison Snyder*, Kristina Gooding; Coach: Kelli Brahler; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1989-90
Natalie Nickell White*, Alison Knowles, Keri Demars, Kathie Gunderman, Sherri Lewis, Claire Henderson, Nikki Weigel, Karin Lawson, Sheri Villines, Shari Stewart, Lori Calcara*, Rani Lacy Robinett, Morgan Loewenherz Kahler*; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1988-89
Nikki Weigel Helt*, Natalie Nickell White*, Alison Knowles, Keri Demars, Kathie Gunderman, Sherri Lewis, Claire Henderson, Karin Lawson, Sheri Villines, Shari Stewart, Lori Calcara*; Coach: Ann Pinkerton McCroskey; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1987-88
Nikki Weigel Helt*, Julie Benson Dunnaway*, Claire Henderson, Stacy Stepenopolis, Natalie Nickell White*, Alison Knowles, Keri Demars, Kathie Gunderman, Sherri Lewis, Karin Lawson, Sheri Villines, Shari Stewart, Lori Calcara; Coach: Ann Pinkerton McCroskey; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
2nd at NCA Nationals.

1986-87
Ann Pinkerton McCroskey, Dyana Rose Daniel*, Claire Henderson, Georgia Hamill Ross, Dana Smith-Garrison, Laura Bledsoe-Herrick; Coach: Ann Pinkerton McCroskey; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
3rd at NCA Nationals.

1985/1986
Ann Pinkerton McCroskey, Dana Smith-Garrison, Sarah Johnson Hiss, Shawna Hess Davidson* [captain], Penny Krugman Howard* [captain], Rita Rowland; Coach: Ann Pinkerton McCroskey;Coordinator: Elaine Brady*