Men’s History
Track and Field History
Year by Year History
1900s | 1910s | 1920s | 1930s | 1940s | 1950s | 1960s | 1970s | 1980s | 1990s | 2000s | 2010s
Team National Championships
1959 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Champions
1960 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Champions
1966 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Champions
1969 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Champions
1970 NCAA Indoor Track & Field Champions
1970 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Champions
Individual National Champions
Indoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
1965 | Herald Hadley | Two-Mile Run |
1967 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1968 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1968 | Jim Ryun | Two-Mile Run |
1969 | Ron Jessie | Long Jump |
1969 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1969 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1970 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1970 | Dennis Stewart, Jim Nelhouse, Roger Kathol, Brian McElroy | Two-Mile Relay |
1971 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1973 | Terry Porter | Pole Vault |
1975 | Theo Hamilton | Long Jump |
1977 | Kevin Newell, David Blutcher, Clifford Wiley, Jay Wagner | One-Mile Relay |
1980 | Sanya Owolabi | Triple Jump |
1980 | Michael Ricks | 600-Yard Dash |
2002 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
2003 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2004 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2007 | Egor Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2008 | Egor Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2018 | Hussain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2019 | Bryce Hoppel | 800-Meter Run |
Outdoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
1932 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1933 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1935 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1952 | Bob DeVinney | 440-Yard Hurdles |
1952 | Wes Santee | 5,000-Meter Run |
1953 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1955 | Les Bitner | Javelin |
1955 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1957 | Al Oerter | Discus |
1958 | Al Oerter | Discus |
1958 | Ernie Shelby | Long Jump |
1958 | Charlie Tidwell | 220-Yard Hurdles |
1959 | Bill Alley | Javelin |
1959 | Ernie Shelby | Long Jump |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1960 | Bill Alley | Javelin |
1960 | Cliff Cushman | 440-Yard Hurdles |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 200-Yard Hurdles |
1967 | Gary Ard | Long Jump |
1967 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1969 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1970 | Jan Johnson | Pole Vault |
1970 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1971 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1973 | Sam Colson | Javelin |
1974 | Randy Smith | High Jump |
1974 | Tom Scavuzzo, Mark Lutz, Eddie Lewis, Emmett Edwards | 440-Yard Relay |
2002 | Scott Russell | Javelin |
2003 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2010 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2015 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
All-Americans
Indoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
1965 | Herald Hadley | Two-Mile Run |
1966 | Gary Ard | Long Jump |
1966 | John Lawson | Two-Mile Run |
1966 | Art Cortez | Long Jump |
1966 | Lowell Paul | 1,000-Yard Run |
1967 | Gary Ard | Long Jump |
1967 | Jim Ryun | 880-Yard Run |
1967 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1968 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1968 | Jim Ryun | Two-Mile Run |
1969 | George Byers | 60-Yard Hurdles |
1969 | Ron Jessie | Long Jump |
1969 | Doug Knop | Shot Put |
1969 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1969 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1969 | Bob Steinhoff | Pole Vault |
1969 | Stan Whitley | Long Jump |
1969 | Steve Wilhelm | Shot Put |
1969 | B. Bornkessel, J. Hatcher, R. Julian, J. Meade | One-Mile Relay |
1970 | Jan Johnson | Pole Vault |
1970 | Doug Knop | Shot Put |
1970 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1970 | Steve Wilhelm | Shot Put |
1970 | D. Stewart, J. Neihouse, R. Kathol, B. McElroy | Two-Mile Relay |
1971 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1971 | Steve Wilhelm | Shot Put |
1971 | D. Smith, T. Bigely, R. Jacques, K. Reabe | Two-Mile Relay |
1973 | Terry Porter | Pole Vault |
1973 | Barry Schur | High Jump |
1974 | Danny Seay | Long Jump |
1975 | Nolan Cromwell | 600-Yard Run |
1975 | Theo Hamilton | Long Jump |
1975 | Tad Scales | Pole Vault |
1975 | Danny Seay | Long Jump |
1975 | Danny Seay | Triple Jump |
1975 | Waddle Smith | 600-Yard Run |
1976 | C. Wiley, J. Wagner, R. Benson, W. Smith | One-Mile Relay |
1977 | Tad Scales | Pole Vault |
1977 | Jay Wagner | 600-Yard Run |
1977 | Clifford Wiley | 60-Yard Dash |
1977 | K. Newell, D. Blutcher, C. Wiley, J. Wagner | One-Mile Relay |
1978 | Lester Mickens | 600-Yard Run |
1979 | Lester Mickens | 600-Yard Run |
1979 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1979 | J. Little, S. Whitaker, T. McCall, L. Mickens | One-Mile Relay |
1980 | Sanya Owolabi | Triple Jump |
1980 | Mike Ricks | 600-Yard Run |
1980 | Warren Wilhoite | Long Jump |
1980 | Deon Hogan | 440-Yard Dash |
1980 | T. Jantsch, L. Martin, R. Marks, R. Ensz | Two-Mile Relay |
1981 | Sanya Owolabi | Triple Jump |
1982 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1982 | Rodney Bullock | 600-Yard Run |
1982 | Warren Wilhoite | Long Jump |
1983 | Warren Wilhoite | Long Jump |
1983 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1983 | R. Bullock, D. Hill, L. Martin, D. Hogan | One-Mile Relay |
1986 | Chris Bohanan | Pole Vault |
1986 | Scott Huffman | Pole Vault |
1988 | Scott Huffman | Pole Vault |
1988 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1989 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1989 | Cam Miller | Pole Vault |
1989 | Craig Watcke | 5,000-Meter Run |
1989 | David Bond | Triple Jump |
1990 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1991 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1991 | D. Anderson, S. Smiedala, D. Waters, J. Teal | 3,200-Meter Relay |
1993 | Michael Cox | One-Mile Run |
1994 | John Bazzoni | Pole Vault |
1994 | Michael Cox | One-Mile Run |
1995 | John Bazzoni | Pole Vault |
1995 | Nick Johannsen | High Jump |
1996 | Brian Martin | 400-Meter Dash |
1998 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
1999 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
2000 | Charlie Gruber | One-Mile Run |
2001 | Charlie Gruber | One-Mile Run |
2001 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
2001 | Ryan Speers | Shot Put |
2001 | A. Tate, J. Wamble, B. Blachly, C. Gruber | Distance Medley Relay |
2002 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2002 | Vadim Gvozdetskiy | Pole Vault |
2002 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
2003 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2004 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2005 | Jeremy Mims | 800-Meter Run |
2005 | Sheldon Battle | Shot Put |
2005 | Sheldon Battle | Weight Throw |
2006 | Sheldon Battle | Shot Put |
2006 | Sheldon Battle | Weight Throw |
2006 | Ego Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2007 | Colby Wissel | 3,000-Meter Run |
2007 | Egor Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2008 | Egor Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2008 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2009 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2010 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2011 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2013 | Kyle Clemons | 400-Meter Dash* |
2014 | Alex Bishop | Pole Vault* |
2015 | Casey Bowen | Pole Vault |
2016 | Nicolai Ceban | Shot Put* |
2017 | Barden Adams | Triple Jump |
2017 | Nicolai Ceban | Shot Put |
2017 | Gleb Dudarev | Weight Throw |
2017 | Jake Albright | Pole Vault* |
2017 | Paulo Benavides | Pole Vault* |
2017 | Nick Maestretti | Pole Vault* |
2017 | T. Daniels, J. Hartley, I. Henry, S. Livingston | 4×400-Meter Relay* |
2018 | Hussain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2018 | Bryce Hoppel | 800-Meter Run |
2018 | Barden Adams | Triple Jump |
2018 | Nicolai Ceban | Shot Put* |
2018 | I. Henry, J. Hartley, I. Cole, T. Daniels | 4×400-Meter Relay* |
2019 | Bryce Hoppel | 800-Meter Run |
2019 | Hussain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2019 | Zach Bradford | Pole Vault |
Outdoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
1923 | Tom Poor | High Jump |
1932 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1933 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1935 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1947 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
1950 | Herb Semper | Two-Mile Run |
1951 | Herb Semper | Two-Mile Run |
1952 | Bob DeVinney | 440-Yard Hurdles |
1952 | Wes Santee | 5,000-Meter Run |
1953 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1953 | Don Smith | 440-Yard Dash |
1955 | Les Bitner | Javelin |
1955 | Al Frame | Two-Mile Run |
1955 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1956 | Les Bitner | Javelin |
1956 | Dick Blair | 200-Yard Dash |
1956 | Kent Floerke | Long Jump |
1956 | Kent Floerke | Triple Jump |
1956 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1957 | Jerry McNeal | Two-Mile Run |
1957 | Al Oerter | Discus |
1958 | Al Oerter | Discus |
1958 | Ernie Shelby | Long Jump |
1958 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1958 | Charlie Tidwell | 220-Yard Hurdles |
1959 | Bill Alley | Javelin |
1959 | Cliff Cushman | 440-Yard Hurdles |
1959 | Jim Londerholm | Javelin |
1959 | Ernie Shelby | 220-Yard Hurdles |
1959 | Ernie Shelby | Long Jump |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 220-Yard Hurdles |
1960 | Bill Alley | Javelin |
1960 | Terry Beucher | Javelin |
1960 | Cliff Cushman | 440-Yard Hurdles |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 200-Yard Dash |
1961 | Bill Dotson | One-Mile Run |
1962 | Bill Dotson | One-Mile Run |
1964 | Bill Silverberg | Steeplechase |
1965 | John Lawson | Three-Mile Run |
1965 | Tom Purma | Javelin |
1966 | John Lawson | Three-Mile Run |
1967 | Gary Ard | Long Jump |
1967 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1969 | George Byers | 120-Yard Hurdles |
1969 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1969 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1969 | Stan Whitley | Long Jump |
1969 | Steve Wilhelm | Shot Put |
1969 | G. Byers, M. Matthews, S. Whitley, J. Meade | 400-Yard Relay |
1970 | Jan Johnson | Pole Vault |
1970 | Doug Knop | Discus |
1970 | Karl Salb | Discus |
1970 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1970 | Steve Wilhelm | Shot Put |
1971 | Sam Colson | Javelin |
1971 | Bill Penny | Hammer Throw |
1971 | Karl Salb | Discus |
1971 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1972 | Sam Colson | Javelin |
1972 | Mark Lutz | 200-Yard Dash |
1972 | Barry Schur | High Jump |
1972 | T. Scavuzzo, M. Lutz, P. Stepp, D. Robinson | 440-Yard Relay |
1973 | Sam Colson | Javelin |
1973 | Terry Porter | Pole Vault |
1973 | Randy Smith | High Jump |
1974 | Randy Smith | High Jump |
1974 | T. Scavuzzo, M. Lutz, E. Lewis, E. Edwards | 440-Yard Relay |
1975 | Nolan Cromwell | 440-Yard Hurdles |
1975 | Kent McDonald | Steeplechase |
1975 | Danny Seay | Long Jump |
1975 | Danny Seay | Triple Jump |
1975 | Randy Smith | High Jump |
1975 | Clifford Wiley | 100-Yard Dash |
1975 | L. Jackson, W. Smith, R. Benson, C. Wiley | One-Mile Relay |
1976 | Roger Hammond | Javelin |
1976 | Larry Jackson | 100-Meter Dash |
1976 | Larry Jackson | 200-Meter Dash |
1976 | Bill Lundberg | Steeplechase |
1976 | L. Smith, A. Coleman, C. Wiley, L. Jackson | 4×100-Meter Relay |
1977 | George Mason | Steeplechase |
1977 | Clifford Wiley | 100-Meter Dash |
1977 | Clifford Wiley | 200-Meter Dash |
1977 | D. Blutcher, A. Coleman, C. Wiley, K. Newell | 4×100-Meter Relay |
1978 | Clifford Wiley | 200-Meter Dash |
1978 | B. Lozito, A. Coleman, C. Wiley, K. Newell | 440-Yard Relay |
1978 | T. McCall, L. Mickens, C. Wiley, S. Whitaker | One-Mile Relay |
1979 | S. Whitaker, L. Mickens, T. McCall, K. Newell | 4×400-Meter Relay |
1980 | Deon Hogan | 400-Meter Dash |
1980 | Sanya Owolabi | Triple Jump |
1980 | S. Whitaker, L. Mickens, D. Hogan, M. Ricks | 4×400-Meter Relay |
1982 | Matt Friedeman | Discus |
1983 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1983 | Owen Buckley | Decathlon |
1986 | Ron Baum | Javelin |
1987 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1988 | Craig Branstrom | Decathlon |
1989 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1989 | Cam Miller | Pole Vault |
1989 | Craig Watcke | 10,000-Meter Run |
1990 | Vince Labosky | Javelin |
1991 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1995 | Michael Cox | 1,500-Meter Run |
1996 | Michael Evers | Decathlon |
1997 | Michael Evers | Decathlon |
1998 | Lester Smith | Triple Jump |
1999 | Charlie Gruber | 1,500-Meter Run |
1999 | Scott Russell | Javelin |
2001 | Andy Tate | Steeplechase |
2002 | Charlie Gruber | 1,500-Meter Run |
2002 | Scott Russell | Javelin |
2003 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2003 | Mark Menefee | 5,000-Meter Run |
2005 | Sheldon Battle | Shot Put |
2005 | Jeremy Mims | 800-Meter Run |
2006 | Sheldon Battle | Shot Put |
2006 | Cameron Schwehr | 1,500-Meter Run |
2006 | Paul Hefferon | 5,000-Meter Run |
2006 | Egor Agafonov | Hammer Throw |
2007 | Egor Agafonov | Hammer Throw |
2007 | Julius Jiles | 110-Meter Hurdles |
2007 | Eric Babb | Long Jump |
2007 | Barrett Saunders | Long Jump |
2008 | Egor Agafonov | Hammer Throw |
2010 | Eric Fattig | Long Jump |
2010 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2010 | Mason Finley | Discus |
2010 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2011 | Kyle Clemons | 400-Meter Dash* |
2011 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2011 | Mason Finley | Discus |
2011 | Johann Swanepoel | Javelin |
2012 | Kyle Clemons | 400-Meter Dash* |
2012 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2012 | Mason Finley | Discus |
2012 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2012 | K. Clemons, M. Hester, K. McCuin, M. Stigler | 4×400-Meter Relay* |
2013 | Alex Bishop | Pole Vault* |
2013 | Kyle Clemons | 400-Meter Dash* |
2013 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2013 | K. Clemons, D. Johnson, K. McCuin, M. Stigler | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2014 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2015 | Jake Albright | Pole Vault* |
2015 | Mitchell Cooper | Discus* |
2015 | Nick Meyer | Pole Vault* |
2015 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2016 | Nicolai Ceban | Discus* |
2016 | Mitchell Cooper | Discus* |
2017 | Barden Adams | Triple Jump |
2017 | Hussain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2017 | Mitchell Cooper | Discus |
2017 | Gleb Dudarev | Hammer Throw |
2017 | Jake Albright | Pole Vault* |
2017 | Nicolai Ceban | Discus* |
2017 | Strymar Livingston | 800-Meter Run* |
2017 | T. Daniels, J. Hartley, I. Henry, S. Livingston | 4×400-Meter Relay* |
2018 | Husain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2018 | Bryce Hoppel | 800-Meter Run |
2018 | Gleb Dudarev | Hammer Throw* |
2018 | Barden Adams | Triple Jump* |
2018 | Nicolai Ceban | Discus* |
2018 | George Evans | Discus* |
2018 | I. Henry, I. Cole, B. Hoppel, T. Daniels | 4×400-Meter Relay* |
*Second Team All-America
Individual Conference Champions
Indoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE | ||
1922 | Everett Bradley | 50-Yard Low Hurdles |
1922 | Everett Bradley | 50-Yard High Hurdles |
1922 | Everett Bradley | Shot Put |
1923 | Names Not Available | One-Mile Relay |
1923 | Tom Poor | High Jump |
1923 | Carey Rogers | Pole Vault |
1924 | Names Not Available | One-Mile Relay |
1924 | Tom Poor | High Jump |
1925 | Names Not Available | One-Mile Relay |
1925 | Tom Poor & Merwin Graham | High Jump |
1926 | Clifford Cooper, Paul Woods, Stanley Engle, Howard Rooney | One-Mile Relay |
1927 | Lowell Grady | 50-Yard Dash |
1927 | Poco Frazier | Two-Mile Run |
1927 | George Cash | Pole Vault |
1928 | Lowell Grady | 50-Yard Dash |
1928 | Sol McInerney | Broad Jump |
BIG SIX CONFERENCE | ||
1929 | Poco Frazier | Two-Mile Run |
1929 | George Jones, Gordon Lagerquist, Robert Young, John Mize | One-Mile Relay |
1930 | Jim Bausch | Shot Put |
1931 | Ralph Sickel | 60-Yard Dash |
1931 | George Jones | 440-Yard Dash |
1931 | Clyde Coffman | Pole Vault |
1932 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1932 | Clyde Coffman | Pole Vault |
1933 | Ray Flick | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1933 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1933 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1934 | Ed Hall | 60-Yard Dash |
1934 | Glenn Cunningham | 880-Yard Run |
1934 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1934 | Edwin Hall, Robert Schroeder, Theno Graves, Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Relay |
1934 | Clyde Coffman | Pole Vault |
1934 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1935 | Al Wellhausen | High Jump |
1935 | Charles Pitts | Broad Jump |
1935 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1937 | Dale Shannon | High Jump |
1937 | Don Bird | Pole Vault |
1938 | Don Bird | Pole Vault |
1939 | Paul Masoner | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1939 | Bob Stoland | High Jump |
1939 | Don Bird | Pole Vault |
1940 | James Jones | Broad Jump |
1941 | Bob Stoland | High Jump |
1941 | Bob Stoland | Broad Jump |
1944 | Frank Stannard | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1944 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
1944 | Robert Lillibridge | Broad Jump |
1945 | Warren Sargent | High Jump |
1947 | John Jackson | 440-Yard Dash |
1947 | Bob Karnes | Two-Mile Run |
BIG SEVEN CONFERENCE | ||
1948 | Hal Moore | One-Mile Run |
1948 | Bob Karnes | Two-Mile Run |
1948 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
1949 | Pat Bowers | 880-Yard Run |
1949 | Bob Karnes | Two-Mile Run |
1950 | Pat Bowers | 880-Yard Run |
1950 | Bob Karnes | One-Mile Run |
1950 | Herb Semper | Two-Mile Run |
1951 | Jack Greenwood | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1951 | Jack Greenwood | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1951 | Herb Semper | Two-Mile Run |
1951 | Emil Schutzel, Roland Cain, Don Smith, Jim Hershberger | One-Mile Relay |
1952 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1952 | Herb Semper | Two-Mile Run |
1952 | Jim Floyd | Pole Vault |
1953 | Wes Santee | 880-Yard Run |
1953 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1953 | Keith Palmquist | Two-Mile Run |
1953 | Buzz Frasier | High Jump |
1953 | Norm Steanson | Pole Vault |
1954 | Bill Biberstein | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1954 | Bill Biberstein | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1954 | Wes Santee | 880-Yard Run |
1954 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1954 | Al Frame | Two-Mile Run |
1954 | Leon Wells | High Jump |
1955 | Dick Blair | 60-Yard Dash |
1955 | Al Frame | One-Mile Run |
1955 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1956 | Dick Blair | 60-Yard Dash |
1956 | Al Frame | 880-Yard Run |
1956 | Al Frame | One-Mile Run |
1956 | Jerry McNeal | Two-Mile Run |
1956 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1957 | Ray Wyatt | 440-Yard Dash |
1957 | Lowell Janzen | 880-Yard Run |
1957 | Bernie Gay | One-Mile Run |
1957 | Jerry McNeal | Two-Mile Run |
1957 | Mike Cummins, Bob Franklin, Lou Stroup, Ray Wyatt | One-Mile Relay |
1957 | Blaine Hillinger | Broad Jump |
1957 | Al Oerter | Shot Put |
BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE | ||
1958 | Ernie Shelby | Broad Jump |
1958 | Bob Tague | 880-Yard Run |
1958 | Tom Skutka | One-Mile Run |
1958 | Wilt Chamberlain | High Jump |
1958 | Al Oerter | Shot Put |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 60-Yard Dash |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1959 | Bill Tillman | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1959 | Bob Lida | 440-Yard Dash |
1959 | Bob Tague | 880-Yard Run |
1959 | Cliff Cushman | 1,000-Yard Run |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell, Bob Covey, Cliff Cushman, Bob Lida | One-Mile Relay |
1959 | Darwin Ashbaugh | Broad Jump |
1959 | Bob Cannon | High Jump |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 60-Yard Dash |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1960 | Curtis McClinton | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1960 | Bob Tague | 880-Yard Run |
1960 | Cliff Cushman | 1,000-Yard Run |
1961 | Larry McCue | 60-Yard Dash |
1961 | Kirk Hagan | 1,000-Yard Run |
1961 | Bill Dotson | One-Mile Run |
1961 | Billy Mills | Two-Mile Run |
1962 | Bill Dotson | 880-Yard Run |
1962 | Kirk Hagan | 1,000-Yard Run |
1962 | Bill Dotson | One-Mile Run |
1962 | Jack Stevens | Pole Vault |
1963 | Kirk Hagan | 1,000-Yard Run |
1963 | Harold Hadley | Two-Mile Run |
1963 | Yul Yost | Shot Put |
1964 | John Lawson | Two-Mile Run |
1964 | Tyce Smith | High Jump |
1964 | Floyd Manning | Pole Vault |
1965 | Bob Hanson | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1965 | Ron Suggs, Bob Hanson, Lowell Paul, Doug Dienelt | One-Mile Relay |
1966 | Bob Hanson | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1966 | John Lawson | One-Mile Run |
1966 | John Lawson | Two-Mile Run |
1966 | Art Cortez | Broad Jump |
1967 | George Byers | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1967 | Lee Adams | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1967 | Ben Olison | 440-Yard Dash |
1967 | Jim Ryun | 880-Yard Run |
1967 | Tom Yergovich | 1,000-Yard Run |
1967 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1967 | Gary Ard, Steve Ashurst, Dwight Peck, Ben Olison | One-Mile Relay |
1968 | George Byers | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1968 | George Byers | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1968 | Gene McClain | 1,000-Yard Run |
1968 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1968 | Jim Ryun | Two-Mile Run |
1968 | Julio Meade, Jim Hatcher, Randy Julian, Ben Olison | One-Mile Relay |
1968 | Stan Whitley | Long Jump |
1969 | George Byers | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1969 | George Byers | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1969 | Bob Bornkessel, Jim Hatcher, Randy Julian, Ben Olison | One-Mile Relay |
1969 | Stan Whitley | Long Jump |
1969 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1970 | Brian McElroy | 1,000-Yard Run |
1970 | Jay Mason | Two-Mile Run |
1970 | Jan Johnson | Pole Vault |
1970 | Phil Reaves | Long Jump |
1970 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1971 | Jim Neihouse | 880-Yard Run |
1971 | Jay Mason | Two-Mile Run |
1971 | Mike Stull | Long Jump |
1971 | Bill Hatcher | Pole Vault |
1971 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1972 | Rudy Guevara | Shot Put |
1972 | Mike Stull | Long Jump |
1972 | Bill Hatcher | Pole Vault |
1973 | Gregg Vandaveer | 60-Yard Hurdles |
1973 | Tom Scavuzzo | 440-Yard Dash |
1973 | Barry Schur | High Jump |
1973 | Terry Porter | Pole Vault |
1974 | Randy Smith | High Jump |
1975 | Cliff Wiley | 60-Yard Dash |
1975 | Eddie Lewis | 440-Yard Dash |
1975 | Waddell Smith | 600-Yard Run |
1975 | Eddie Lewis, Nolan Cromwell, Randy Benson, Cliff Wiley | One-Mile Relay |
1975 | Danny Seay | Long Jump |
1976 | Randy Benson | 440-Yard Dash |
1976 | Rudy Guevara | Shot Put |
1977 | Kevin Newell | 60-Yard Dash |
1977 | Cliff Wiley (Was on-track winner, but later declared ineligible) | 300-Yard Dash |
1977 | Jay Wagner | 600-Yard Run |
1977 | Stan Whitaker, David Blutcher, Kevin Newell, Jay Wagner | One-Mile Relay |
1977 | Steve Rainbolt | High Jump |
1977 | Tad Scales | Pole Vault |
1977 | Jim Podrebarac | Shot Put |
1978 | Lester Mickens | 600-Yard Run |
1978 | Tad Scales | Pole Vault |
1979 | Anthony Coleman | 60-Yard High Hurdles |
1979 | Anthony Coleman | 60-Yard Low Hurdles |
1979 | Lester Mickens | 600-Yard Run |
1979 | Jimmy Little, Stan Whitaker, Tommy McCall, Lester Mickens | One-Mile Relay |
1979 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1980 | Lester Mickens | 440-Yard Dash |
1980 | Mike Ricks | 600-Yard Run |
1980 | Rick Ensz | 1,000-Yard Run |
1980 | Tim Tays | Two-Mile Run |
1980 | Warren Wilhoite, Rodney Bullock, Mike Ricks, Lester Mickens | One-Mile Relay |
1980 | Jay Reardon | Long Jump |
1980 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1981 | Deon Hogan | 440-Yard Run |
1981 | Mark Rau | 600-Yard Run |
1981 | Mark Rau, Rodney Bullock, Deon Hogan, Mike Ricks | One-Mile Relay |
1981 | Mark Hanson | Long Jump |
1981 | Sanya Owolabi | Triple Jump |
1982 | Rodney Bullock | 600-Yard Run |
1982 | Tyke Peacock | High Jump |
1982 | Greg Johnson | Triple Jump |
1983 | Deon Hogan | 440-Yard Dash |
1983 | Van Schaffer | 1,000-Yard Run |
1983 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1983 | Warren Wilhoite | Long Jump |
1985 | Clint Johnson | Shot Put |
1986 | Craig Branstrom | High Jump |
1987 | Courtney Hawkins | 60-Yard Hurdles |
1987 | Gerald Harder, Mike Miller, Steve Heffernan, Craig Watcke | Distance Medley Relay |
1988 | Scott Huffman | Pole Vault |
1989 | Craig Watcke | 3,000-Meter Run |
1989 | Craig Watcke | 5,000-Meter Run |
1989 | Jason Teal, Mike Miller, Donnie Anderson, Craig Watcke | Distance Medley Relay |
1989 | David Bond | Triple Jump |
1989 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1990 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1991 | Michael Cox | 3,000-Meter Run |
1991 | Pat Manson | Pole vault |
1992 | Dan Waters | 800-Meter Run |
1992 | Jason Teal | 1,000-Meter Run |
1993 | Michael Cox | One-Mile Run |
1994 | John Bazzoni | Pole Vault |
1996 | John Bazzoni | Pole Vault |
BIG 12 CONFERENCE | ||
1999 | Charlie Gruber | 1,000-Meter Run |
1999 | Kevin McGinn | One-Mile |
1999 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
2000 | Charlie Gruber | One-Mile Run |
2001 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
2001 | Andy Tate, Jabari Wamble, Brian Blachly, Charlie Gruber | Distance Medley Relay |
2002 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2002 | Scott Russell | Weight Throw |
2004 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2006 | Sheldon Battle | Shot Put |
2006 | Egor Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2007 | Colby Wissel | 3,000-Meter Run |
2007 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2007 | Egor Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2008 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2008 | Egor Agafonov | Weight Throw |
2009 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2010 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2010 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2013 | Alex Bishop | Pole Vault |
2014 | Michael Stigler | 600-Yard Run |
2015 | Kenneth McCuin | 600-Yard Run |
2015 | Casey Bowen | Pole Vault |
2017 | Strymar Livingston | 800-Meter Run |
2017 | Paulo Benavides | Pole Vault |
2017 | Nicolai Ceban | Shot Put |
2017 | Gleb Dudarev | Weight Throw |
2018 | Bryce Hoppel | 800-Meter Run |
2018 | Hussain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2019 | Bryce Hoppel | 800-Meter Run |
2019 | Ethan Donley, Cody Johnson, Bryce Hoppel, Dylan Hodgson | Distance Medley Relay |
2019 | Gleb Dudarev | Weight Throw |
Outdoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE | ||
1918 | Carl Rice | High Jump |
1920 | Mariam Howard | Pole Vault |
1921 | Paul O’Leary | 440-Yard Dash |
1921 | Everett Bradley | Broad Jump |
1922 | Everett Bradley | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1922 | Everett Bradley | Broad Jump |
1922 | Carey Rogers | Pole Vault |
1922 | Everett Bradley | Shot Put |
1922 | Everett Bradley | Discus |
1923 | Merwin Graham | Broad Jump |
1923 | Tom Poor | High Jump |
1923 | Carey Rogers | Pole Vault |
1924 | Tom Poor | High Jump |
1925 | Tom Poor | High Jump |
1927 | Lowell Grady | 100-Yard Dash |
1927 | Lowell Grady | 220-Yard Dash |
1927 | Poco Frazier | Two-Mile Run |
1927 | Names Not Available | 880-Yard Relay |
1928 | Poco Frazier | Two-Mile Run |
1928 | Names Not Available | 880-Yard Relay |
1928 | Cyrus Spangler | Broad Jump |
BIG SIX CONFERENCE | ||
1929 | Jay Wilcox | 100-Yard Dash |
1929 | Jay Wilcox | 220-Yard Dash |
1929 | Ed Fortune | Two-Mile Run |
1930 | Lowell Hinshaw | 880-Yard Run |
1930 | Jim Bausch | Pole Vault |
1930 | Jim Bausch | Shot Put |
1930 | Jim Bausch | Javelin |
1930 | Melvin Thornhill | Discus |
1931 | Joe Klaner | 100-Yard Dash |
1931 | Ralph Sickel | 220-Yard Dash |
1931 | George Jones | 440-Yard Dash |
1931 | Bernie Gridley | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1931 | Clyde Coffman | Pole Vault |
1932 | Glenn Cunningham | 880-Yard Run |
1932 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1932 | Ray Flick | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1932 | Melvin Thornhill | Discus |
1933 | Ed Hall | 100-Yard Dash |
1933 | Ed Hall | 220-Yard Dash |
1933 | Glenn Cunningham | 880-Yard Run |
1933 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1933 | Glenn Cunningham | Two-Mile Run |
1933 | Ray Flick | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1933 | Jay Plumley | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1933 | Harold Gray, Hall Taylor, Theno Graves, Ed Hall | One-Mile Relay |
1933 | Gordon Gray | Pole Vault |
1933 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1934 | Ed Hall | 100-Yard Dash |
1934 | Ed Hall | 220-Yard Dash |
1934 | Glenn Cunningham | 880-Yard Run |
1934 | Glenn Cunningham | One-Mile Run |
1934 | Glenn Cunningham | Two-Mile Run |
1934 | Robert Schroeder, John McNown, Theno Graves, Ed Hall | One-Mile Relay |
1934 | Ed Hall | Broad Jump |
1934 | Gordon Grady, Clyde Coffman & Bob White | Pole Vault |
1934 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1934 | Paul Harrington | Javelin |
1935 | Ray Noble | Pole Vault |
1935 | Elwyn Dees | Shot Put |
1936 | Dale Shannon | High Jump |
1936 | Ray Noble | Pole Vault |
1937 | Jack Richardson | 100-Yard Dash |
1937 | Jack Richardson | 220-Yard Dash |
1937 | Don Bird & Ray Noble | Pole Vault |
1937 | Fen Durand | Javelin |
1938 | Lyle Foy | 100-Yard Dash |
1938 | Lyle Foy | 220-Yard Dash |
1938 | Don Bird | Pole Vault |
1939 | Ray Harris | Two-Mile Run |
1939 | Bob Stoland | Broad Jump |
1939 | Bob Stoland | High Jump |
1939 | Don Bird | Pole Vault |
1940 | Ray Harris | Two-Mile Run |
1940 | Lyle Foy | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1941 | Norman Sanneman | High Jump |
1943 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
1944 | Walter Isaacson | 100-Yard Dash |
1944 | Walter Isaacson | 220-Yard Dash |
1944 | Frank Stannard | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1944 | Frank Stannard | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1944 | Tom Scofield | Broad Jump |
1944 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
1944 | Leroy Robison | Javelin |
1945 | Leroy Robison | Javelin |
1946 | John Jackson | 440-Yard Dash |
1946 | Floyd Lunsford, Richard Shea, Wallace Desterhaft, John Jackson | One-Mile Relay |
1946 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
1946 | Charlie Black | Shot Put |
1947 | Bob Karnes | Two-Mile Run |
1947 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
BIG SEVEN CONFERENCE | ||
1948 | Dick Shea | 880-Yard Run |
1948 | Bob Karnes | One-Mile Run |
1948 | Bob Karnes | Two-Mile Run |
1948 | Tom Scofield | High Jump |
1949 | Pat Bowers | 880-Yard Run |
1949 | Bob Karnes | One-Mile Run |
1949 | Bob Karnes | Two-Mile Run |
1950 | Bob Karnes | One-Mile Run |
1950 | Herb Semper | Two-Mile Run |
1950 | Emil Schutzel, John Stites, Jim Dinsmore, Bob DeVinney | One-Mile Relay |
1950 | Jack Greenwood | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1951 | Emil Schutzel, Roland Cain, John Riederer, Don Smith | One-Mile Relay |
1951 | Jack Greenwood | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1951 | Jack Greenwood | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1952 | Art Dalzell | 880-Yard Run |
1952 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1952 | Bob Devinney | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1952 | Jim Floyd | Pole Vault |
1953 | Don Smith | 440-Yard Dash |
1953 | Wes Santee | 880-Yard Run |
1953 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1953 | Don Smith | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1953 | Kermit Hollingsworth | High Jump |
1953 | Jim Swin | Javelin |
1954 | Dick Blair | 220-Yard Dash |
1954 | Frank Cindrich | 440-Yard Dash |
1954 | Lloyd Koby | 880-Yard Run |
1954 | Wes Santee | One-Mile Run |
1954 | Dick Wilson | Two-Mile Run |
1954 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1954 | Don Sneegas | Javelin |
1955 | Dick Blair | 100-Yard Dash |
1955 | Dick Blair | 220-Yard Dash |
1955 | Al Frame | One-Mile Run |
1955 | Al Frame | Two-Mile Run |
1955 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1955 | Les Bitner | Javelin |
1956 | Dick Blair | 100-Yard Dash |
1956 | Dick Blair | 220-Yard Dash |
1956 | Lowell Janzen | 880-Yard Run |
1956 | Hal Long | One-Mile Run |
1956 | Jerry McNeal | Two-Mile Run |
1956 | Larry Stroup, Ray Wyatt, Louis Stroup, Lowell Janzen | One-Mile Relay |
1956 | Kent Floerke | Broad Jump |
1956 | Al Oerter | Discus |
1956 | Bill Nieder | Shot Put |
1957 | Lowell Janzen | 880-Yard Run |
1957 | Harold Long | One-Mile Run |
1957 | Jerry McNeal | Two-Mile Run |
1957 | Louis Stroup, Mike Cummins, Lowell Janzen, Ray Wyatt | One-Mile Relay |
1957 | Blaine Hollinger | Broad Jump |
1957 | Wilt Chamberlain | High Jump |
1957 | David Tams | Pole Vault |
1957 | Al Oerter | Discus |
1957 | Al Oerter | Shot Put |
BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE | ||
1958 | Ernie Shelby | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1958 | Ernie Shelby | Broad Jump |
1958 | Bob Cannon | High Jump |
1958 | Al Oerter | Discus |
1958 | Al Oerter | Shot Put |
1958 | John Book | Javelin |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1959 | Charlie Tidwell | 220-Yard Low Hurdles |
1959 | Paul Rearick, Paul Williams, Bob Lida, Charlie Tidwell | 440-Yard Relay |
1959 | Erbie Shelby | Broad Jump |
1959 | Bob Cannon | High Jump |
1959 | Bill Alley | Javelin |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 100-Yard Dash |
1960 | Charlie Tidwell | 220-Yard Dash |
1960 | Bill Dotson | One-Mile Run |
1960 | Paul Rearick, Darwin Ashbaugh, Paul Williams, Charlie Tidwell | 440-Yard Relay |
1960 | Bill Alley | Javelin |
1961 | Kirk Hagan | 880-Yard Run |
1961 | Bill Dotson | One-Mile Run |
1961 | Billy Mills | Two-Mile Run |
1961 | Gordon Davis, Kirk Hagan, Bill Stoddart, Bob Covey | One-Mile Run |
1962 | Jack Stevens | Pole Vault |
1963 | Kirk Hagan | 880-Yard Run |
1963 | Paul Acevedo | Three-Mile Run |
1963 | Floyd Manning | Pole Vault |
1963 | Glenn Martin | Broad Jump |
1963 | Yul Yost | Shot Put |
1964 | Tonnie Coane | 880-Yard Run |
1964 | Tom Purma | Javelin |
1965 | John Lawson | Three-Mile Run |
1965 | Glenn Martin | Triple Jump |
1965 | Gary Schwartz | Discus |
1966 | Gary Ard | Long Jump |
1966 | Gary Ard | Triple Jump |
1966 | Tom Purma | Javelin |
1967 | George Byers | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1967 | Jim Ryun | 880-Yard Run |
1967 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1967 | Gary Ard | Long Jump |
1968 | George Byers | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1968 | Ben Olison | 220-Yard Dash |
1968 | Jim Ryun | 880-Yard Run |
1968 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1968 | Paul Mattingly, Julio Meade, Ben Olison, Randy Julian | One-Mile Relay |
1968 | Stan Whitley | Long Jump |
1968 | Doug Knop | Discus |
1969 | George Byers | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1969 | Bob Bornkessel | 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles |
1969 | Jim Ryun | 880-Yard Run |
1969 | Jim Ryun | One-Mile Run |
1969 | George Byers, Mickey Mathews, Stan Whitley, Julio Meade | 440-Yard Relay |
1969 | Stan Whitley | Long Jump |
1969 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1969 | Doug Knop | Discus |
1970 | Phil Reaves | Long Jump |
1970 | Jan Johnson | Pole Vault |
1970 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1970 | Doug Knop | Discus |
1971 | Mike Bates | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1971 | Rich Elliott | Three-Mile Run |
1971 | Bill Hatcher | Pole Vault |
1971 | Phil Reaves | Long Jump |
1971 | Mike Stull | Triple Jump |
1971 | Karl Salb | Shot Put |
1971 | Steve Wilhelm | Discus |
1971 | Sam Colson | Javelin |
1972 | Delario Robinson | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1972 | Barry Schur | High Jump |
1972 | Sam Colson | Javelin |
1973 | Mark Lutz | 100-Yard Dash |
1973 | Mark Lutz | 220-Yard Dash |
1973 | Delario Robinson | 120-Yard High Hurdles |
1973 | Kent McDonald | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
1973 | Terry Porter | Pole Vault |
1973 | Sam Colson | Javelin |
1974 | Mark Lutz | 100-Yard Dash |
1974 | Mark Lutz | 220-Yard Dash |
1974 | Kent McDonald | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
1974 | Tom Scavuzzo, Eddie Lewis, Mark Lutz, Emmett Edwards | 440-Yard RElay |
1974 | Barry Schur | High Jump |
1974 | Terry Porter | Pole Vault |
1974 | Danny Seay | Long Jump |
1975 | Larry Jackson | 100-Yard Dash |
1975 | Randy Benson | 440-Yard Dash |
1975 | Nolan Cromwell | 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles |
1975 | Kent McDonald | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
1975 | Theo Hamilton | Long Jump |
1975 | Danny Seay | Triple Jump |
1975 | Roger Hammond | Javelin |
1976 | Laverne Smith | 100-Meter Dash |
1976 | Larry Jackson | 200-Meter Dash |
1976 | Anthony Coleman | 110-Meter High Hurdles |
1976 | Nolan Cromwell | 400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles |
1976 | Bill Lundberg | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
1976 | Laverne Smith, Anthony Coleman, Waddell Smith, Gary Jackson | 440-Yard Relay |
1976 | Nolan Cromwell, Jay Wagner, Waddell Smith, Randy Benson | One-Mile Relay |
1976 | Roger Hammond | Javelin |
1976 | Steve Stone | Shot Put |
1977 | Cliff Wiley (Was on-track winner, but later declared ineligible) | 100-Meter Dash |
1977 | Anthony Coleman | 110-Meter High Hurdles |
1977 | George Mason | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
1977 | Marvin Metzger | Pole Vault |
1978 | Cliff Wiley (Was on-track winner, but later declared ineligible) | 200-Meter Dash |
1978 | Anthony Coleman | 110-Meter High Hurdles |
1978 | Bob Lozito, Anthony Coleman, Cliff Wiley, Kevin Newell (Was on-track winner, but later declared ineligible) | 440-Yard Relay |
1978 | Cliff Wiley, Lester Mickens, Tommy McCall, Stan Whitaker (Was on-track winner, but later declared ineligible) | One-Mile Relay |
1978 | Tad Scales | Pole Vault |
1979 | Deon Hogan | 100-Meter Dash |
1979 | Deon Hogan | 200-Meter Dash |
1979 | Tommy McCall | 800-Meter Run |
1979 | Anthony Coleman | 110-Meter High Hurdles |
1979 | Anthony Coleman, Kevin Newell, Deon Hogan, Lester Mickens | 440-Yard Relay |
1979 | Lester Mickens, Stan Whitaker, Tommy McCall, Deon Hogan | One-Mile Relay |
1979 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1980 | Deon Hogan | 200-Meter Dash |
1980 | Paul Schultz | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
1980 | Rodney Bullock, Lester Mickens, Deon Hogan, Mike Ricks | One-Mile Relay |
1980 | Matt Friedeman | Discus |
1980 | Joel Light | High Jump |
1980 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1981 | Mike Ricks | 400-Meter Dash |
1982 | Clint Johnson | Discus |
1983 | Deon Hogan | 200-Meter Dash |
1983 | Leonard Martin, Darin Hill, Rodney Bullock, Deon Hogan | 4×400-Meter Relay |
1983 | Warren Wilhoite | Long Jump |
1983 | Sanya Owolabi | Triple Jump |
1983 | Jeff Buckingham | Pole Vault |
1983 | Jim Boushka | Discus |
1984 | Clint Johnson | Shot Put |
1985 | Fred Lewis | Triple Jump |
1986 | Scott Huffman | Pole Vault |
1987 | Courtney Hawkins | 110-Meter Hurdles |
1987 | Chris Bohanan | Pole Vault |
1987 | Ron Bahm | Javelin |
1988 | Craig Branstrom | Decathlon |
1988 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1988 | Vince Labosky | Javelin |
1990 | Vince Labosky | Javelin |
1990 | Chris Redden | Shot Put |
1991 | Pat Manson | Pole Vault |
1993 | John Bazzoni | Pole Vault |
1994 | Joe Pickett | 400-Meter Dash |
1994 | John Bazzoni | Pole Vault |
1995 | Michael Cox | 1,500-Meter Run |
1995 | John Bazzoni | Pole Vault |
1996 | Pierre Lisk | 100-Meter Dash |
1996 | Jeff Dieterich | Javelin |
BIG 12 CONFERENCE | ||
1998 | Scott Russell | Javelin |
1999 | Charlie Gruber | 1,500-Meter Run |
1999 | Scott Russell | Hammer Throw |
2000 | Charlie Gruber | One-Mile Run |
2000 | Mark Menefee | 5,000-Meter Run |
2000 | Andy Morris | Decathlon |
2000 | Scott Russell | Hammer Throw |
2000 | Scott Russell | Javelin |
2002 | Leo Bookman | 200-Meter Dash |
2002 | Scott Russell | Javelin |
2002 | Scott Russell | Hammer Throw |
2002 | Benaud Shirley | Triple Jump |
2003 | Benson Chesang | 10,000-Meter Run |
2003 | Benaud Shirley | Triple Jump |
2005 | Sheldon Battle | Discus |
2005 | Sheldon Battle | Hammer Throw |
2006 | Egor Agafonov | Hammer Throw |
2007 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2007 | Barrett Saunders | Long Jump |
2007 | Egor Agafonov | Hammer Throw |
2008 | Egor Agafonov | Hammer Throw |
2010 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2010 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2010 | Mason Finley | Discus |
2011 | Jordan Scott | Pole Vault |
2011 | Mason Finley | Shot Put |
2012 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2013 | Kyle Clemons | 400-Meter Dash |
2013 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2013 | Kyle Clemons, DeMario Johnson, Kenneth McCuin, Michael Stigler | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2013 | Jesse Vaughn | Javelin |
2014 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2014 | Casey Bowen | Pole Vault |
2015 | Michael Stigler | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2016 | Ivan Henry, Jaron Hartley, Tre Daniels, Strymar Livingston | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2016 | Jake Albright | Pole Vault |
2016 | Mitch Cooper | Discus |
2017 | Strymar Livingston | 800-Meter Run |
2017 | Hussain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2017 | Mitch Cooper | Discus |
2017 | Gleb Dudarev | Hammer Throw |
2018 | Hussain Al Hizam | Pole Vault |
2018 | Gleb Dudarev | Hammer Throw |
Olympians
1904 (St. Louis)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Fay Moulton | United States of America | 60-Meter Dash (3rd) |
1920 (Antwerp)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Everett Bradley | United States of America | Pentathlon (2nd) |
1924 (Paris)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Tom Poor | United States of America | High Jump (4th) |
Merwin Graham | United States of America | Triple Jump (DNP) |
1932 (Los Angeles)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Jim Bausch | United States of America | Decathlon (1st) |
Glenn Cunningham | United States of America | 1,500-Meter Run (4th) |
Clyde Coffman | United States of America | Decathlon (7th) |
1936 (Berlin)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Glenn Cunningham | United States of America | 1,500-Meter Run (2nd) |
1952 (Helsinki)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Wes Santee | United States of America | 5,000-Meter Run (DNQ) |
1956 (Melbourne)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Al Oerter | United States of America | Discus (1st) |
Bill Nieder | United States of America | Shot Put (2nd) |
1960 (Rome)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Bill Nieder | United States of America | Shot Put (1st) |
Al Oerter | United States of America | Discus (1st) |
Cliff Cushman | United States of America | 400-Meter Hurdles (2nd) |
Bill Alley | United States of America | Javelin (DNQ) |
Terry Beucher | United States of America | Javelin (DNQ) |
1964 (Tokyo)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Billy Mills | United States of America | 10,000-Meter Run (1st) |
Al Oerter | United States of America | Discus (1st) |
Kent Floerke | United States of America | Triple Jump (DNQ) |
Jim Ryun | United States of America | 1,500-Meter Run (DNQ) |
1968 (Mexico City)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Al Oerter | United States of America | Discus (1st) |
Jim Ryun | United States of America | 1,500-Meter Run (2nd) |
1972 (Munich)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Jim Ryun | United States of America | 1,500-Meter Run (DNQ) |
Jan Johnson | United States of America | Pole Vault (3rd) |
1976 (Montreal)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Mark Lutz | United States of America | 200-Meter Dash (DNQ) |
Terry Porter | United States of America | Pole Vault (14th) |
Sam Colson | United States of America | Javelin (5th) |
1980 (Moscow)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Clifford Wiley | United States of America | 200-Meter Dash* |
*United States boycotted the 1980 Olympic Games
1996 (Atlanta)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Scott Huffman | United States of America | Pole Vault (13th) |
Pierre Lisk | Sierra Leone | 200-Meter Dash (DNQ) 4×100-Meter Relay (DNQ) |
2004 (Athens)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Charlie Gruber | United States of America | 1,500-Meter Run (DNP) |
2008 (Beijing)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Scott Russell | Canada | Javelin (10th) |
2016 (Rio)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Kyle Clemons | United States of America | 4×400-Meter Relay (1st) |
Mason Finley | United States of America | Discus (11th) |
Women’s History
Year by Year History
Year | Conference Indoor (Pts.) | Conference Outdoor (Pts.) | NCAA Indoor (Pts.) | NCAA Outdoor (Pts.) | Coach |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1973 | – | – | – | – | Marian Washington |
1974 | – | 4th | – | – | Thad Talley |
1975 | – | 4th | – | – | Thad Talley |
1976 | 3rd | 3rd | – | – | Gary Pepin |
1977 | 4th | 5th | – | – | Tom Lionvale |
1978 | 2nd | 3rd | – | – | Teri Anderson |
1979 | 6th | 4th | – | – | Teri Anderson |
1980 | 2nd | 2nd | – | – | Teri Anderson |
1981 | 3rd | 4th | – | – | Carla Coffey |
1982 | 4th | 5th | – | T-25th | Carla Coffey |
1983 | 5th | 5th | T-34th | T-33rd | Carla Coffey |
1984 | 5th | 4th | – | T-28th | Carla Coffey |
1985 | 4th | 3rd | 24th | – | Carla Coffey |
1986 | 3rd | 4th | – | – | Carla Coffey |
1987 | 3rd | 3rd | T-27th | T-46th | Carla Coffey |
1988 | 5th | 8th | – | T-46th | Cliff Rovelto |
1989 | 8th | 8th | – | – | Gary Schwartz |
1990 | 8th | 8th | – | – | Gary Schwartz |
1991 | 5th | 6th | – | – | Gary Schwartz |
1992 | 2nd | 3rd | – | T-25th | Gary Schwartz |
1993 | 4th | 2nd | – | – | Gary Schwartz |
1994 | 2nd | 3rd | T-49th | – | Gary Schwartz |
1995 | T-4th | 4th | – | – | Gary Schwartz |
1996 | 4th | 5th | T-15th | – | Gary Schwartz |
1997 | 12th (18) | 8th (42) | – | – | Gary Schwartz |
1998 | 10th (41.5) | T-10th (38) | T-17th | T-39th | Gary Schwartz |
1999 | 12th (16) | 9th (33) | T-32nd | T-24th | Gary Schwartz |
2000 | 12th (14.5) | 11th (26) | T-42nd | – | Gary Schwartz |
2001 | 9th (34) | 11th (24.25) | T-42nd | T-30th | Stanley Redwine |
2002 | 6th (62) | 8th (50) | – | – | Stanley Redwine |
2003 | 4th (57.5) | 6th (59.5) | – | – | Stanley Redwine |
2004 | 7th (38) | 10th (38) | – | – | Stanley Redwine |
2005 | 7th (60) | 6th (68) | T-21st | T-29th | Stanley Redwine |
2006 | 9th (45) | 8th (45) | 45th | T-64th | Stanley Redwine |
2007 | 6th (52) | 5th (78) | 34th | 35th | Stanley Redwine |
2008 | 3rd (93) | 4th (83.5) | T-10th | T-15th | Stanley Redwine |
2009 | 9th (25.5) | 10th (29) | – | – | Stanley Redwine |
2010 | 5th (63.50) | 7th (71) | T-27th | T-51st | Stanley Redwine |
2011 | T-7th (42) | 7th (51.5) | T-30th | T-23rd | Stanley Redwine |
2012 | 3rd (101.33) | 2nd (129.5) | 2nd | T-4th | Stanley Redwine |
2013 | 1st (150.5) | 1st (158) | 2nd | 1st | Stanley Redwine |
2014 | 3rd (99) | 4th (100.5) | 39th | 42nd | Stanley Redwine |
2015 | 6th (71) | 4th (101) | – | 32nd | Stanley Redwine |
2016 | 5th (70.92) | 4th (82.4) | T-21st | T-52nd | Stanley Redwine |
2017 | 5th (81) | 5th (84) | T-21st | T-52nd | Stanley Redwine |
2018 | 2nd (112) | T-3rd | T-17th (12) | 22nd | Stanley Redwine |
2019 | 4th (89.5) | – | Stanley Redwine |
Team National Champions
2013 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Champions
Individual National Champions
Indoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 300-Yard Dash |
1996 | Kristi Kloster | 800-Meter Dash |
2005 | Amy Linnen | Pole Vault |
2012 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2012 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2013 | Natalia Bartnovskaya | Pole Vault |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Long Jump |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
Outdoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
2013 | Lindsay Vollmer | Heptathlon |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 10,000-Meter Run |
All-Americans
Indoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
1977 | Charmane Kuhlman | Long Jump |
1978 | Lori Lowrey | 60-Yard Hurdles |
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 300-Yard Dash |
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 60-Yard Dash |
1978 | Shawn Corwin | High Jump |
1979 | Shawn Corwin | High Jump |
1983 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1984 | Ann O’Connor | High Jump |
1985 | Stine Lerdahl | Shot Put |
1987 | Denise Buchanan | Shot Put |
1992 | Cathy Palacios | One-Mile Run |
1994 | Kristi Kloster | 800-Meter Run |
1996 | Kristi Kloster | 800-Meter Run |
1996 | Melissa Swartz | One-Mile Run |
1996 | K. Woolheater, L. Holloway, K. Kloster, M. Swartz | Distance Medley Relay |
1998 | Candace Mason | Pole Vault |
1998 | Andrea Branson | Pole Vault |
1999 | Andrea Branson | Pole Vault |
2000 | Andrea Branson | Pole Vault |
2002 | Katy Eisenmenger | One-Mile Run |
2002 | Brooklyn Hann | Triple Jump |
2005 | Amy Linnen | Pole Vault |
2006 | Charisse Bacchus | Long Jump |
2007 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2008 | Nickesha Anderson | 60-Meter Dash |
2008 | Nickesha Anderson | 200-Meter Dash |
2008 | Stephanie Horton | Shot Put |
2008 | Crystal Manning | Triple Jump |
2008 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2010 | R. Stowe, T. Washington, C. Christensen, L. Bonds | Distance Medley Relay |
2011 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2011 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2011 | K. Bradley, D. Dixon, D. Morris, T. Washington | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2012 | Paris Daniels | 200-Meter Dash* |
2012 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2012 | P. Daniels, D. Dixon, D. Morris, T. Washington | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2012 | Andrea Geubelle | Long Jump |
2012 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2012 | Francine Simpson | Long Jump |
2012 | Alena Krechyk | Weight Throw* |
2013 | Paris Daniels | 60-Meter Dash* |
2013 | Paris Daniels | 200-Meter Dash |
2013 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2013 | P. Daniels, D. Dixon, D. Morris, T. Washington | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2013 | Natalia Bartnovskaya | Pole Vault |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Long Jump |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2013 | Francine Simpson | Long Jump |
2013 | Anastasiya Muchkayev | Shot Put* |
2013 | Alena Krechyk | Weight Throw |
2013 | Lindsay Vollmer | Pentathlon* |
2014 | Natalia Bartnovskaya | Pole Vault* |
2014 | Sydney Conley | Long Jump |
2014 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2015 | Lindsay Vollmer | Pentathlon* |
2016 | Daina Levy | Weight Throw |
2016 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run |
2017 | W. Adams, R. Cooney, N. Montgomery, H. Richardson | Distance Medley Relay |
2017 | Sydney Conley | Long Jump* |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 3,000-Meter Run |
2018 | H. Dimmick, N. Montgomery, M. Eubanks, C. Coppinger* | Distance Medley Relay* |
2018 | Laura Taylor | Pole Vault |
2018 | M. Linder, M. Kuykendoll, N. Montgomery, H. Finley* | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2019 | Marleena Eubanks* | 800-Meter Run |
2019 | Sharon Lokedi* | 5,000-Meter Run |
2019 | Riley Cooney, Honour Finley, Nicole Montgomery, Ally Ryan* | Distance Medley Relay |
2019 | Rylee Anderson* | High Jump |
Outdoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 100-Meter Dash |
1978 | Shawn Corwin | High Jump |
1979 | Shawn Corwin | High Jump |
1982 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1983 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1984 | Anne Greathe Bearras | Javelin |
1984 | Stine Lerdahl | Shot Put |
1987 | Denise Buchanan | Shot Put |
1988 | Ann O’Connor | Hepthathlon |
1992 | MaryBeth Labosky | High jump |
1992 | Heather Berlin | Javelin |
1994 | Keely Harding | High Jump |
1997 | Candace Mason | Heptathlon |
1998 | Candace Mason | Heptathlon |
1999 | Andrea Branson | Pole Vault |
1999 | Candace Mason | Pole Vault |
1999 | Candace Mason | Heptathlon |
2000 | Andrea Branson | Pole Vault |
2001 | Andrea Bulat | Javelin |
2002 | Jennie Wonder | 100-Meter Hurdles |
2005 | Amy Linnen | Pole Vault |
2005 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2005 | Brooklyn Hann | Triple Jump |
2006 | Charisse Bacchus | Long Jump |
2006 | Denita Young | Javelin |
2007 | Ashley Brown | 400-Meter Hurdles |
2007 | Abby Emsick | Discus |
2007 | Crystal Manning | Triple Jump |
2007 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2008 | Nickesha Anderson | 100-Meter Dash |
2008 | Nickesha Anderson | 200-Meter Dash |
2008 | Crystal Manning | Long Jump |
2008 | Crystal Manning | Triple Jump |
2008 | Stephanie Horton | Shot Put |
2010 | Lauren Bonds | 1,500-Meter Run |
2010 | Andrea Geubelle | Long Jump |
2010 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2011 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2011 | Rebeka Stowe | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
2011 | K. Bradley, D. Dixon, D. Morris, S. Wilson | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2011 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2011 | Jessica Maroszek | Discus |
2011 | Heather Bergmann | Javelin |
2012 | Paris Daniels | 200-Meter Dash |
2012 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2012 | P. Daniels, D. Dixon, D. Morris, T. Washington | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2012 | Rebeka Stowe | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
2012 | Demi Payne | Pole Vault* |
2012 | Andrea Geubelle | Long Jump |
2012 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2012 | Francine Simpson | Long Jump |
2012 | Alena Krechyk | Hammer Throw |
2012 | Heather Bergmann | Javelin |
2013 | Paris Daniels | 200-Meter Dash |
2013 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash* |
2013 | P. Daniels, D. Dixon, T. Valentine, D. Morris | 4×100-Meter Relay |
2013 | P. Daniels, D. Dixon, D. Morris, T. Washington | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2013 | Natalia Bartnovskaya | Pole Vault |
2013 | Christen Guenther | Pole Vault* |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Long Jump |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2013 | Jessica Maroszek | Discus |
2013 | Alena Krechyk | Hammer Throw |
2013 | Heather Bergmann | Javelin |
2013 | Lindsay Vollmer | Heptathlon |
2014 | Sydney Conley | Long Jump |
2014 | Jessica Maroszek | Discus |
2015 | Sydney Conley | Long Jump |
2015 | Daina Levy | Hammer Throw |
2016 | Daina Levy | Discus* |
2016 | Sharon Lokedi | 10,000-Meter Run |
2017 | Sydney Conley | Long Jump |
2017 | Sharon Lokedi | 10,000-Meter Run |
2017 | Whitney Adams | 800-Meter Run* |
2017 | Shaylyn Stallbaumer | Javelin* |
2017 | Laura Taylor | Pole Vault* |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 10,000-Meter Run |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run* |
2018 | Courtney Coppinger | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
2018 | LaTyria Jefferson | High Jump* |
2018 | Alexandra Emilianov | Discus* |
*Second Team All-America
Individual Conference Champions
Indoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE | ||
1976 | Jesse Riddle | Shot Put |
1977 | Sheila Calmese | 60-Yard Dash |
1977 | Sheila Calmese | 300-Yard Dash |
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 60-Yard Dash |
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 300-Yard Dash |
1978 | Lori Lowrey | 60-Yard Hurdles |
1979 | Lori Green | 60-Yard Dash |
1979 | Lori Green | 300-Yard Dash |
1980 | L. Lowrey, P. Schubarth, D. Hertzog, M. Brown | Distance Medley Relay |
1980 | T. Guinn, P. Schbarth, M. Brown, D. Hertzog | 4×880-Yard Relay |
1981 | Gwen Poss | 60-Yard Hurdles |
1981 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1982 | Bev Mortimer | 800-Meter Run |
1982 | D. Smitherman, K. McCullough, H. McKnight, L. Tucker | 4×440-Yard Relay |
1984 | Stine Lerdahl | Shot Put |
1985 | Stine Lerdahl | Shot Put |
1986 | Denise Buchanan | Shot Put |
1987 | Ann O’Connor | Pentathlon |
1989 | Janice Turner | 600-Yard Run |
1992 | Cassandra Bryant | Triple Jump |
1993 | Julia Saul | 5,000-Meter Run |
1993 | MaryBeth Labosky | High Jump |
1994 | Kristi Kloster | 800-Meter Run |
1996 | Kristi Kloster | 800-Meter Run |
1996 | Melissa Swartz | 3,00-Meter Run |
1996 | K. Wollheater, L. Holloway, K. Kloster, M. Swartz | Distance Medley Relay |
BIG 12 CONFERENCE | ||
1998 | Candace Mason | Pole Vault |
1998 | Candace Mason | Pentathlon |
1999 | Andrea Branson | Pole Vault |
2002 | Monique Peters | Long Jump |
2003 | Kim Clark | 600-Yard Run |
2005 | Amy Linnen | Pole Vault |
2007 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2008 | Nickesha Anderson | 60-Meter Dash |
2008 | Crystal Manning | Long Jump |
2008 | Crystal Manning | Triple Jump |
2008 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2010 | Taylor Washington | 600-Yard Run |
2010 | Alena Krechyk | Weight Throw |
2012 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2012 | D. Morris, P. Daniels, T. Washington, D. Dixon | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2012 | Francine Simpson | Long Jump |
2012 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2013 | Paris Daniels | 200-Meter Dash |
2013 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2013 | Francine Simpson | Long Jump |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2013 | Alena Krechyk | Weight Throw |
2013 | Lindsay Vollmer | Pentathlon |
2014 | Diamond Dixon | 200-Meter Dash |
2015 | Lindsay Vollmer | Pentathlon |
2016 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run |
2016 | Daina Levy | Weight Throw |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 3,000-Meter Run |
2018 | M. Linder, M. Kuykendoll, N. Montgomery, H. Finley | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2018 | Laura Taylor | Pole Vault |
2019 | Marleena Eubanks | 800-Meter Run |
2019 | Sharon Lokedi | 3,000-Meter Run |
2019 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run |
Outdoor
Year | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
BIG EIGHT CONFERENCE | ||
1974 | Mary Jacobson | Shot Put |
1976 | Jesse Riddle | Shot Put |
1977 | Sheila Calmese | 100-Meter Dash |
1977 | Sheila Calmese | 200-Meter Dash |
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 100-Meter Dash |
1978 | Sheila Calmese | 200-Meter Dash |
1978 | S. Calmese, C. Kuhlman, A. Miles, L. Lowrey | Sprint Medley Relay |
1978 | S. Calmese, C. Kuhlman, A. Miles, L. Lowrey | 4×100-Meter Relay |
1979 | Lori Green | 100-Meter Dash |
1979 | Lori Green | 200-Meter Dash |
1980 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1980 | Robin Small | Discus |
1980 | Tami Rose | Javelin |
1981 | Gwen Poss | 100-Meter Hurdles |
1981 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1982 | D. Smitherman, C. Taylor, H. McKnight, L. Tucker | 4×400-Meter Relay |
1982 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1982 | Robin Small | Discus |
1983 | Halcyon McKnight | Long Jump |
1984 | Anne Grethe Baeraas | Javelin |
1984 | Lisa Bossch | Discus |
1985 | Denise Buchanan | Discus |
1985 | Stine Lerdahl | Shot Put |
1986 | Denise Buchanan | Discus |
1986 | Denise Buchanan | Shot Put |
1986 | Rosie Wadman | Heptathlon |
1987 | Rosie Wadman | Heptathlon |
1992 | Kristi Kloster | 800-Meter Run |
1992 | Cathy Palacios | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
1992 | MaryBeth Labosky | High Jump |
1992 | Heather Berlin | Javelin |
1993 | Dawn Steele | 400-Meter Hurdles |
1993 | Julia Saul | 10,000-Meter Run |
1994 | Kristi Kloster | 800-Meter Run |
1994 | Keely Harding | High Jump |
1995 | Natasha Shafer | 100-Meter Dash |
1995 | D. Williams, L. Holloway, D. Steele-Slavens, N. Shafer | 4×100-Meter Relay |
1995 | Amy Baker | Javelin |
1996 | Sarah Heeb | 10,000-Meter Run |
BIG 12 CONFERENCE | ||
1998 | Candace Mason | Pole Vault |
1998 | Candace Mason | Heptathlon |
1999 | Andrea Branson | Pole Vault |
1999 | Candace Mason | Heptathlon |
2001 | Andrea Bulat | Javelin |
2005 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2005 | Brooklyn Hann | Triple Jump |
2007 | Ashley Brown | 100-Meter Hurdles |
2007 | Crystal Manning | Triple Jump |
2007 | Zlata Tarasova | Hammer Throw |
2008 | Kate Sultanova | Pole Vault |
2010 | Lauren Bonds | 1,500-Meter Run |
2010 | Alena Krechyk | Hammer Throw |
2011 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2012 | Paris Daniels | 200-Meter Dash |
2012 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2012 | Denesha Morris, Paris Daniels, Taylor Washington, Diamond Dixon | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2012 | Rebeka Stowe | 3,000-Meter Steeplechase |
2012 | Francine Simpson | Long Jump |
2012 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2012 | Alena Krechyk | Hammer Throw |
2013 | Paris Daniels | 200-Meter Dash |
2013 | Diamond Dixon | 400-Meter Dash |
2013 | Paris Daniels, Diamond Dixon, Denesha Morris, Tianna Valentine | 4×100-Meter Relay |
2013 | Paris Daniels, Diamond Dixon, Denesha Morris, Taylor Washington | 4×400-Meter Relay |
2013 | Francine Simpson | Long Jump |
2013 | Andrea Geubelle | Triple Jump |
2013 | Jessica Maroszek | Discus |
2013 | Lindsay Vollmer | Heptathlon |
2014 | Jessica Maroszek | Discus |
2014 | Lindsay Vollmer | Heptathlon |
2015 | Sydney Conley | Long Jump |
2016 | Sharon Lokedi | 10,000-Meter Run |
2016 | Daina Levy | Hammer Throw |
2017 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run |
2017 | Sharon Lokedi | 10,000-Meterr Run |
2017 | Sydney Conley | Long Jump |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 5,000-Meter Run |
2018 | Sharon Lokedi | 10,000-Meter Run |
2018 | Alexandra Emilianov | Discus |
Olympians
2008 (Beijing)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Nickesha Anderson | Jamaica | 4×100-Meter Relay (DNP) |
2012 (London)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Diamond Dixon | United States of America | 4×400-Meter Relay (1st) |
2016 (Rio)
Athlete | Country Representing | Event (Place) |
---|---|---|
Andrea Geubelle | United States of America | Triple Jump (21st) |
Daina Levy | Jamaica | Hammer Throw (30th) |