2023-24 Cross Country Roster
Men’s Roster
Women’s Roster
Stanley Redwine
Head Coach
Michael Whittlesey, Ph.D.
Assistant Coach - Distance/Middle Distance
Honour Finley
Assistant Coach - Distance
Rose Richmond
Director of Operations for Cross Country and Track & Field/Recruiting Coordinator
Tim Byers
Meet Director
Men’s Roster
Name | Position | Class | Hometown | High School | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tanner Newkirk | Distance | Sophomore | Topeka, Kan. | Hayden Catholic | 5’11" |
Sawyer Schmidt | Distance | Sophomore | Augusta, Kan. | Augusta High School | 6'2" |
Quenton Walion | Distance | Sophomore | Gardner, Kan. | Gardner Edgerton | 6'5" |
Treyson True | Distance | Sophomore | Emporia, Kan. | Emporia | 5'11" |
Christopher Stone | Distance | Sophomore | Lawrence, Kan. | Lawrence Free State | 5'7" |
Chandler Gibbens | Distance | Senior | Columbia, Mo. | Hickman | 5'9" |
TJ Robinson | Distance | Junior | Lansing, Kan. | Lansing | 6'2" |
AJ Green III | Distance | Junior | Apple Valley, Minn. | Eastview | 5'11" |
Cale Littrell | Distance | Junior | Columbia, Mo. | Hickman | 6'2" |
Garrett Wilmes | Distance | Freshman | Columbia, Mo. | Tolton Catholic | 6'1" |
Tanner Talley | Distance | Sophomore | Springfield, Missouri | New Covenant Academy | 6’2” |
Gabe Birkmeier | Distance | Sophomore | Andover, Minn. | Andover | 6'2" |
Jack Weber | Distance | Freshman | Noblesville, Ind. | Guerin Catholic | 6'0" |
Carter Stewart | Distance | Freshman | Olathe, Kan. | Olathe East | 6'0" |
Lenny Njoroge | Distance | Freshman | Topeka, Kan. | Topeka West | 5'7" |
Mackinon Mokoro | Distance | Sophomore | Osseo, Minn. | Osseo | 5'11" |
Ryo Higuchi | Distance | Freshman | Inazawa, Aichi Pref, Japan | Ichinomiya High School | 5'9" |
Isaac Graff | Distance | Freshman | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln East | 5'9" |
Hobbs Campbell | Distance | Freshman | Joplin, Mo. | Joplin | 5'11" |
Peter Walsdorf | Distance | Junior | Woodstock, Ill. | Marian Central | 5'11" |
Women’s Roster
Name | Position | Class | Hometown | High School | Height |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tori Wingrove | Distance | Sophomore | Leawood, Kan. | Blue Valley | 5'2" |
Aaliyah Moore | Distance | Junior | Georgetown, Guyana | North Ruimveldt Secondary School | 5'4" |
Eden Schwarz | Distance | Sophomore | Overland Park, Kan. | Blue Valley Southwest | 5'4" |
Alyson Moore | Distance | Sophomore | Waxahachie, Texas | Waxahachie | 5'7" |
Lona Latema | Distance | Senior | Eldoret, Kenya | Eldoret | 5'6" |
Caroline Burrow | Distance | Junior | Grapevine, Texas | Grapevine | 5'7" |
Kenadi Krueger | Distance | Junior | Loveland, Colo. | Thompson Valley | 5'5" |
Samantha Whittlesey | Distance | Sophomore | Lawrence, Kan. | Free State | 5'5" |
Olivia Krueger | Distance | Sophomore | Berthoud, Co. | Berthoud High School | 5'5" |
Delaney Fitzgerald | Distance | Sophomore | Normal, Il. | University High School | 5'6" |
Elle Williams | Distance | Sophomore | Highland, Kan. | Doniphan West | |
Caroline Horning | Distance | Senior | |||
Elena Villarreal | Distance | Freshman | The Woodlands, Texas | The Woodlands College Park | |
Abi Street | Distance | Freshman | Webb City, Mo. | Webb City | 5'4" |
Laya Erickson | Distance | Freshman | Overland Park, Kan. | Blue Valley Northwest | |
Bethany Druse | Distance | Freshman | Topeka, Kan. | Seaman | 5'5" |
Madeline Carter | Distance | Freshman | Topeka, Kan. | Washburn Rural | 5'7" |
Makenna Anderson | Distance | Junior | Highlands Ranch, Colo. | Mountain Vista | 5'6" |
Addie Coppinger | Distance | Junior | Leawood, Kan. | St. Teresa's Academy | 5'7" |
Cross Country staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
Stanley Redwine | Head Coach |
Michael Whittlesey, Ph.D. | Assistant Coach - Distance/Middle Distance |
Honour Finley | Assistant Coach - Distance |
Rose Richmond | Director of Operations for Cross Country and Track & Field/Recruiting Coordinator |
Tim Byers | Meet Director |