Kansas Jayhawks

2021-22 Track & Field Roster

Men’s Roster

Combined Events

Sophomore / Potomac Falls, Va. / Potomac Falls /

Pole Vault

Centralia, Mo. / Centralia / Sophomore /

Distance

Sophomore / Batavia, Ill. / Marmion Academy /

Distance

Junior / Olpe, Kan. / Olpe /

Middle Distance

Senior / Palos Heights, Ill. / St. Laurence /

Sprints

Sophomore / Overland Park, Kan. / Blue Valley Southwest /

Distance

Sophomore / Tahlequah, Okla. / Tahlequah /

Distance

Junior / Shawnee, Kan. / Rockhurst /

Sprints

Lawrence, Kan. / Lawrence Free State / Sophomore /

Combined Events

Kansas City, Mo. / Park Hill / Senior /

Combined Events

Hutchinson, Kan. / Buhler / Junior /

Distance

Freshman / Columbia, Mo. / Hickman /

Distance

Freshman / Olathe, Kan. / Olathe Northwest /

Throws

Senior / Inverness, Scotland / Strathallan School /

Distance

Apple Valley, Minn. / Eastview / Sophomore /

Distance

Sophomore / Moraga, Calif. / Campolindo /

Distance

Freshman / Lansing, Kan. / Lansing /

Throws

Moscow, Russia / Московская / Sophomore /

Distance

Sophomore / Columbia, Mo. / Hickman /

Distance

Freshman / Lawrence, Kan. / Lawrence Free State /

Distance

Freshman / Emporia, Kan. / Emporia /

Jumps

Westfield, N.J. / Westfield / Senior /

Distance

Freshman / Gardner, Kan. / Gardner Edgerton /

Distance

Freshman / Woodstock, Ill. / Marian Central /

Throws

Junior / Chesterfield, Mo. / Marquette /

Distance

Sophomore / Papillion, Neb. / Papillion-La Vista South /

Distance

Sophomore / Highlands Ranch, Colo. / SkyView Academy /

Combined Events

Sophomore / Johnson, Kan. / Stanton County /

Distance

Osseo, Minn. / Osseo / Sophomore /

Sprints

Senior / Leavenworth, Kan. / Leavenworth /

Middle Distance

Freshman / Wichita, Kan. / Bishop Carroll /

Combined Events

Freshman / Saarlouis, Germany /

High Jump

Sophomore / Hutchinson Trinity / Hutchinson, Kan. /

Distance

Freshman / De Soto, Kan. / De Soto /

Pole Vault

Freshman / Lincoln Southeast / Lincoln, Neb. /

Pole Vault

Senior / Liberty, Mo. / Liberty /

Sprints

Gros Inlet, St. Lucia / Kingston College / Sophomore /

High Jump

Freshman / West Elk / Howard, Kan. /

Pole Vault

Freshman / Live Oak / Watson, La. /

Distance

Junior / Mission Hills, Kan. / Shawnee Mission East /

Middle Distance

Junior / Spring, Texas / Klein Collins /

Throws

Freshman / Greece /

Jumps

Freshman / Humble Atascocita / Humble, Texas /

Pole Vault

Aurora, Ill. / Marmion Academy / Sophomore /

Hurdles / Long Jump

Hopkins, Minn. / Hopkins / Freshman /

Hurdles

Missouri City, Texas / Fort Bend Elkins / Sophomore /

Sprints

Freshman / Navarre, Fla. / Navarre /

Sprints

Freshman / Paraguay /

Distance

Senior / Manhattan, Kan. / Manhattan /

Pole Vault

Junior / Bloomington, Ill. / Bloomington /

Sprints

Junior / Hyattsville, Md. / Archbishop Carroll /

Throws

Junior / Moore, Okla. / Moore /

Distance

Sophomore / Overland Park, Kan. / Blue Valley Northwest /

Women’s Roster

Middle Distance

Senior / Bloomington, Minn. / John F. Kennedy /

Middle Distance

Freshman / Monument, Colo. / Palmer Ridge /

Distance

Junior / Libertyville, Ill. / Libertyville /

Throws

Senior / Chisinau, Moldova / Liceul Natalia Gheorghiu /

Middle Distance

Senior / Judson, Texas / Converse Judson /

Distance

Freshman / Loveland, Colo. / Thompson Valley /

Distance

Junior / Algiers, Algeria / National Sport High School of Draria /

Distance

Freshman / Mission Hills, Kan. / St. James Academy /

Distance

Junior / Liberal, Mo. / Liberal /

Distance

Junior / Arroyo Grande, Calif. / Arroyo Grande /

Hurdles

St. Louis, Mo. / Webster Groves HS / Sophomore /

Distance

Freshman / Grapevine, Texas / Grapevine /

Hurdles

Woodbridge, Va. / Bullis School / Sophomore /

Distance

Sophomore / Eldoret, Kenya / Eldoret /

Distance

Freshman / Waxahachie, Texas / Waxahachie /

Distance

Freshman / Overland Park, Kan. / Blue Valley Southwest /

Sprints

Washington, D.C. / McKinley Tech / Sophomore /

Pole Vault

Senior / Columbia, Mo. / Columbia Independent /

Distance

Sophomore / Overland Park, Kan. / Blue Valley West /

Pole Vault

Queen Creek, Ariz. / Casteel / Sophomore /

Throws

Hastings, Neb. / St. Cecilia / Sophomore /

Distance

Sophomore / Leawood, Kan. / St. Teresa's Academy /

Javelin

Leawood, Kan. / Blue Valley North / Freshman /

Jumps

Sophomore / Topeka, Kan. / Washburn Rural /

Combined Events

Sophomore / Fossano, Italy / Fossano /

Distance

Junior / St. Joseph, Mo. / Bishop LeBlond /

Horizontal Jumps

Sophomore / Flower Mound, Texas / Lewisville Marcus /

Middle Distance

Senior / Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit West /

Javelin

Junior / Ballwin, Mo. / Marquette /

Middle Distance

Junior / Rogers, Ark. / Providence Academy /

Pole Vault

Georgetown, Texas / Georgetown / Freshman /

Pole Vault

The Woodlands, Texas / The Woodlands / Freshman /

Pole Vault

Warrensburg, Mo. / Warrensburg / Freshman /

Distance

Freshman / Highlands Ranch, Colo. / Mountain Vista /

Middle Distance

Sophomore / Lawrence, Kan. / Lawrence /

Pole Vault

Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Pius X / Freshman /

Sprints

Freshman /

Javelin

Louisburg, Kan. / Louisburg / Freshman /

Combined Events

Overland Park, Kan. / Blue Valley Southwest / Freshman /

High Jump

Junior / Longmont, Colo. / Silver Creek /

Middle Distance

Jenks, Okla. / Jenks / Freshman /

Middle Distance

Santa Cruz, Jamaica / St. Elizabeth Technical / Senior /

Sprints

Grand Prairie, Texas / South Grand Prairie / Freshman /

Horizontal Jumps

Junior / Lakewood, Wash. / Curtis /

Sprints

Las Vegas, Nev. / Silverado / Freshman /

Pole Vault

Junior / Wellsville, Kan. / Paola /

High Jump

Senior / Freeman, Mo. / Midway /

Stanley Redwine Head Coach
Tom Hays Associate Head Coach - Vertical Jumps
Elisha Brewer Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Andy Kokhanovsky Assistant Coach - Throws
Paul Thornton Assistant Coach - Horizontal Jumps/Multis
Michael Whittlesey, Ph.D. Assistant Coach - Distance/Middle Distance
Rose Richmond Director of Operations for Cross Country and Track & Field/Recruiting Coordinator
Mason Finley Volunteer Coach
Bryce Hoppel Volunteer Coach
Michael Stigler Volunteer Coach

Track & Field staff