2023-24 Track & Field Roster
Men’s Roster
Women’s Roster
Avery Armstrong
Freshman / Tyler, Texas / Tyler Legacy /
Madison Campbell
Freshman / Snellville, Ga. / Brookwood /
Stanley Redwine
Head Coach
Tom Hays
Associate Head Coach - Vertical Jumps
Doug Reynolds
Assistant Coach - Throws
Paul Thornton
Assistant Coach - Horizontal Jumps/Multis
Michael Whittlesey, Ph.D.
Assistant Coach - Distance/Middle Distance
Nic Fortenberry
Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles
Honour Finley
Assistant Coach - Distance
Clive Pullen
Assistant Coach - Horizontal Jumps
Rose Richmond
Director of Operations for Cross Country and Track & Field/Recruiting Coordinator
Tim Byers
Meet Director
Men’s Roster
Name | Position | Hometown | High School | Class | Previous School |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anthony Meacham | Pole Vault | Woodsboro, Texas | Woodsboro | ||
Julian Tijerina | Throws | Laredo, Texas | J.B. Alexander | ||
Methias Carter | Sprints | Lawrenceville, Ga. | Mountain View | ||
Jacob Cookinham | Throws | Dartmouth, Ma. | Bishop Stang | ||
Luke Knipe | Pole Vault | Boalsburg, Penn. | State College Area High School | Senior | Penn State |
Conor Dunback | Combined Events | Eudora, Kan. | Eudora | ||
Sawyer Schmidt | Distance | Augusta, Kan. | Augusta High School | Sophomore | |
Knox Willis | Sprints | Zionsville, Ind. | Zionsville Community High School | ||
Payton Kasper | Combined Events | Mound, Minn. | Mound-Westonka | ||
Andrew Kirby | Pole Vault | Olathe, Kan. | Olathe East | ||
Zion Woodin | Throws | Ottawa, Kan. | Ottawa High School | Freshman | |
Josiah Parris | Sprints | Barbados | St. Michael School | ||
Nicholas Quinn | Rogers, Ark. | Rogers | |||
Ty Smedes | Sprints | Austin, Texas | Vandegrift | ||
JaBrandion Douglas | Sprints | Lawrence, Kan. | Lawrence Free State | ||
Mateo Vargas | Sprints | Paraguay | |||
Cale Littrell | Distance | Columbia, Mo. | Hickman | Junior | |
Jake Freidel | Pole Vault | Centralia, Mo. | Centralia | ||
AJ Green III | Distance | Apple Valley, Minn. | Eastview | Junior | |
Joseph Kieny | Throws | Omaha, Neb. | Creighton Preparatory | ||
TJ Robinson | Distance | Lansing, Kan. | Lansing | Junior | |
Oleg Klykov | Throws | Moscow, Russia | Moscow | ||
Chandler Gibbens | Distance | Columbia, Mo. | Hickman | Senior | |
Christopher Stone | Distance | Lawrence, Kan. | Lawrence Free State | Sophomore | |
Treyson True | Distance | Emporia, Kan. | Emporia | Sophomore | |
Quenton Walion | Distance | Gardner, Kan. | Gardner Edgerton | Sophomore | |
Peter Walsdorf | Distance | Woodstock, Ill. | Marian Central | Junior | |
Tayton Klein | Combined Events | Andover, Kan. | Andover | ||
Garrett Wilmes | Distance | Columbia, Mo. | Tolton Catholic | Freshman | |
Marcus Freeman Jr. | Middle Distance | Frisco, Texas | Heritage / Fort Scott CC | ||
Creed Puyear | Combined Events | Johnson, Kan. | Stanton County | Junior | |
Clayton Simms | Pole Vault | Watson, La. | Live Oak | Sophomore | |
Tanner Newkirk | Distance | Topeka, Kan. | Hayden Catholic | Sophomore | |
Weston Van Camp | Throws | Topeka, Kan. | Cornerstone | ||
Tanner Talley | Distance | Springfield, Missouri | New Covenant Academy | Sophomore | |
Alexander Jung | Combined Events | Saarlouis, Germany | Junior | ||
Lars Elsbernd | Middle Distance | Des Moines, Iowa | Des Moines Roosevelt | ||
Zachary Biel | High Jump | Hutchinson, Kan. | Hutchinson Trinity | Junior | |
Donovan LaJeunesse | Sprints/Hurdles | Dayton, Ohio | Archbishop Carroll | ||
Brady Koolen | Pole Vault | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln Southeast | Freshman | |
Hobbs Campbell | Distance | Joplin, Mo. | Joplin | Freshman | |
Michael Joseph | Sprints | Gros Islet, St. Lucia | Kingston College | ||
Devin Loudermilk | High Jump | Howard, Kan. | West Elk | Freshman | |
Isaac Graff | Distance | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln East | Freshman | |
Ryo Higuchi | Distance | Inazawa, Aichi Pref, Japan | Ichinomiya High School | Freshman | |
Jaylen Shropshire | Sprints | Navarre, Fla. | Navarre | ||
Mackinon Mokoro | Distance | Osseo, Minn. | Osseo | Sophomore | |
Lenny Njoroge | Distance | Topeka, Kan. | Topeka West | Freshman | |
Carter Stewart | Distance | Olathe, Kan. | Olathe East | Freshman | |
Dimitrios Pavlidis | Throws | Greece | Freshman | ||
Jack Weber | Distance | Noblesville, Ind. | Guerin Catholic | Freshman | |
Jaden Patterson | Jumps | Humble, Texas | Humble Atascocita | ||
Ashton Barkdull | Pole Vault | Andover, Kan. | Andover Central | Sophmore | |
Gabe Birkmeier | Distance | Andover, Minn. | Andover | Sophomore | |
Andrew Saloga | Pole Vault | Aurora, Ill. | Marmion Academy | ||
Jordan Campbell | Sprints | Kansas City, Mo. | Rockhurst | ||
George Jackson | Hurdles / Long Jump | Hopkins, Minn. | Hopkins | ||
Cameron Wilmington | Hurdles/Sprints | Missouri City, Texas | Fort Bend Elkins | ||
Jameir Colbert | Sprints | Baltimore, Md. | Calvert Hall | ||
Grant Lockwood | Middle Distance | Kansas City, Kan. | Piper |
Women’s Roster
Name | Position | Hometown | High School | Class | Previous School |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yoveinny Mota | Sprints/Hurdles | Caracas, Venezuela | Arkansas | ||
Claire Farrell | Sprints/Hurdles | Norwalk, Iowa | Norwalk | Freshman | |
Elena Villarreal | Distance | The Woodlands, Texas | The Woodlands College Park | Freshman | |
Amirah Mathews | Sprints | Las Vegas, Nev. | Silverado | ||
Ashley Wallace | Hurdles | Woodbridge, Va. | Bullis School | ||
Caroline Horning | Distance | Senior | |||
Delaney Fitzgerald | Distance | Normal, Il. | University High School | Sophomore | |
Aaliyah Moore | Distance | Georgetown, Guyana | North Ruimveldt Secondary School | Junior | |
Lexy Farrington | Javelin | Leawood, Kan. | Blue Valley North | Senior | |
Julia Dahl | Combined Events | Saint Paul, Minn. | Mounds View | Freshman | |
Olivia Krueger | Distance | Berthoud, Co. | Berthoud High School | Sophomore | |
Samantha Whittlesey | Distance | Lawrence, Kan. | Free State | Sophomore | |
Kenadi Krueger | Distance | Loveland, Colo. | Thompson Valley | Junior | |
Julia Chapman | Javelin | Lawrence, Kan. | Free State High School | Freshman | |
Katherine Toney | Horizontal Jumps | Rogers, Ark. | Rogers Heritage | Freshman | |
Tiara Anderson | Sprints | Grand Prairie, Texas | South Grand Prairie | ||
Reese Hulcher | Combined Events | Lawrence, Kan. | Free State High School | Freshman | |
Erica Ellis | Pole Vault | Rochester, N.Y. | Gates-Chili | Senior | Stephen F. Austin/ Penn State |
Pearl Awanya | Mid-Distance | Ghana | Freshman | ||
Avery Armstrong | Tyler, Texas | Tyler Legacy | Freshman | ||
Madison Campbell | Snellville, Ga. | Brookwood | Freshman | ||
Angelina Arinze | Hurdles | St. Louis, Mo. | Webster Groves HS | ||
Caroline Burrow | Distance | Grapevine, Texas | Grapevine | Junior | |
Lona Latema | Distance | Eldoret, Kenya | Eldoret | Senior | |
Alyson Moore | Distance | Waxahachie, Texas | Waxahachie | Sophomore | |
Eden Schwarz | Distance | Overland Park, Kan. | Blue Valley Southwest | Sophomore | |
Ahmya McKeithan | Sprints | Washington, D.C. | McKinley Tech | ||
Tori Thomas | Throws | Hastings, Neb. | St. Cecilia | ||
Abi Street | Distance | Webb City, Mo. | Webb City | Freshman | |
Laya Erickson | Distance | Overland Park, Kan. | Blue Valley Northwest | Freshman | |
Addison Brooks | Sprints | Tulsa, Okla. | Lincoln Christian | ||
Sofia Sluchaninova | Throws | Russia | |||
Taylor Mayo | Horizontal Jumps | Springfield, Mo. | Kickapoo | Freshman | |
Grace Cramblett | Middle Distance | Shawnee, Kan. | Shawnee Mission Northwest | ||
Audrey Meyer | Hurdles/Sprints | Sioux Falls, S.D. | O'Gorman High School | Freshman | |
Charli Foreman | Jumps | Frisco, Texas | Heritage | ||
Deshana Skeete | Sprints | Linden, Guyana | Junior | New Mexico Junior College | |
Gabrielle Gibson | Sprints/Hurdles | Nassau, Bahamas | Bahamas Academy | ||
Sidney Smith | Sprints | Tulsa, Okla. | Union High School | Freshman | |
Kade Joslin | Pole Vault | Austin, Texas | Austin Lake Travis | ||
Tori Wingrove | Distance | Leawood, Kan. | Blue Valley | Sophomore | |
Abree Winfrey | Middle Distance | Canyon, Texas | Canyon High School | Freshman | |
Kaycee McCoy | Sprints/Hurdles | Katy, Texas | Katy | ||
Brenna Schwada | Combined Events | Lawrence, Kan. | Lawrence | ||
Avery Brooks | Pole Vault | Georgetown, Texas | Georgetown | ||
Bethany Druse | Distance | Topeka, Kan. | Seaman | Freshman | |
Kennedy Doakes | Jumps | The Woodlands, Texas | The Woodlands | ||
Elle Williams | Distance | Highland, Kan. | Doniphan West | Sophomore | |
Gabby Hoke | Pole Vault | Warrensburg, Mo. | Warrensburg | ||
Makenna Anderson | Distance | Highlands Ranch, Colo. | Mountain Vista | Junior | |
Mason Meinershagen | Pole Vault | St. Louis, Mo. | Oakville | Freshman | |
Aaliyah Lindsay | Horizontal Jumps | Kingston, Jamaica | Junior | New Mexico Junior College | |
Anna Vedral | Pole Vault | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln Pius X | ||
Alyse Moore | Javelin | Louisburg, Kan. | Louisburg | ||
Lauren Heck | Combined Events | Overland Park, Kan. | Blue Valley Southwest | ||
Emmaculate Jemutai | Distance | ||||
Madeline Carter | Distance | Topeka, Kan. | Washburn Rural | Freshman | |
Dorcas Kiptanui | Distance | ||||
Addie Coppinger | Distance | Leawood, Kan. | St. Teresa's Academy | Junior |
Track & Field staff
Name | Position |
---|---|
Stanley Redwine | Head Coach |
Tom Hays | Associate Head Coach - Vertical Jumps |
Doug Reynolds | Assistant Coach - Throws |
Paul Thornton | Assistant Coach - Horizontal Jumps/Multis |
Michael Whittlesey, Ph.D. | Assistant Coach - Distance/Middle Distance |
Nic Fortenberry | Assistant Coach - Sprints/Hurdles |
Honour Finley | Assistant Coach - Distance |
Clive Pullen | Assistant Coach - Horizontal Jumps |
Rose Richmond | Director of Operations for Cross Country and Track & Field/Recruiting Coordinator |
Tim Byers | Meet Director |