Gruber And Miles Highlight Senior & Scholar Athlete Banquet

May 12, 2005

OVERLAND PARK, Kan. — A year of accomplishment on and off the field for nearly 300 University of Kansas student-athletes was celebrated Thursday at the 2005 Senior & Scholar Athlete Banquet. In the second year in its current format of recognizing both academic and athletic successes, the event took place in the Cottonwood Ballroom at the Sheraton Overland Park Hotel.

Men’s basketball player Aaron Miles (Portland, Ore.) was named Senior Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year and swimmer Amy Gruber (Bigelow, Ark.) was named Senior Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

Miles, a Communications major, was named to the Academic All-Big 12 first team as a junior and a senior. He finished his career No. 1 in KU and Big 12 history with 954 assists, which also ranked him eighth in NCAA history. A finalist for the Bob Cousy Award for the nation’s most outstanding point guard, Miles was named to an all-Big 12 team each of his four years as a Jayhawk including being a second team selection by the Associated Press and third team pick by the league’s coaches as a senior. Additionally, Miles was a nominee for both the Bayer AdvantageĀ® Senior CLASS Award and Collegiate Basketball Award of Excellence.

Gruber, a Journalism major, is a three-time first team Academic All-Big 12 selection and a 2003 Academic All-American. In the pool, she is a member of the school record-holding 200, 400 and 800 freestyle, and 200 and 400 medley relay teams. She competed in the NCAA championships in each of the last three seasons and has qualified to compete at the 2008 Olympic Trials. As a junior, she was named a first team All-Big 12 selection and qualified to compete at the USA National Championship for the third straight year. During her senior campaign she set the KU record in the 200 freestyle, and was named CollegeSwimming.com’s National Swimmer of the Week on Nov. 24, 2004.

Sixteen student-athletes received a Senior Athlete of the Year award, given to those athletes who have achieved excellence at the conference, regional or national level. Those who received the award this year included Kim Clark (Elkhorn, Neb., track & field), Jill Dorsey (Wellsville, Kan., volleyball), Amy Geha (Overland Park, Kan., soccer), Rachel Gilfillan (Cottage Grove, Minn., soccer), Amy Gruber (Bigelow, Ark., swimming), Brooklyn Hann (Sacramento, Calif., track & field), Amy Linnen (Westhampton Beach, N.Y., track & field), David McMillan (Killeen, Texas, football), Ashley Michaels (Wathena, Kan., volleyball), Aaron Miles (Portland, Ore., men’s basketball), Meghan Miller (Seattle, Wash., soccer), Jeremy Mims (Iowa City, Iowa, cross country/track & field), Andrew Price (Lake Forest, Ill., men’s golf), Sean Richardson (Vista, Calif., baseball), Wayne Simien (Leavenworth, Kan., men’s basketball) and Kevin Ward (Leawood, Kan., men’s golf).

For their academic achievements this year, over 260 student-athletes were named to the Athletic Director’s Honor Roll, including 104 Academic All-Big 12 selections and seven Academic All-Americans. Those Academic All-Americans included Chelsey Pryor (women’s golf), Caroline Smith (soccer), Aly Colver (swimming), Miranda Isaac (swimming), Jackie Krueger (swimming), Kim Clark (cross country/track & field) and Megan Manthe (cross country/track & field). In addition, 37 student-athletes were recognized who earned perfect 4.0 GPAs.

Wayne Simien (men’s basketball), Holly Gault (soccer), Sheldon Battle (men’s track & field), Benson Chesang (men’s cross country/track & field), Jeremy Mims (men’s cross country/track & field), Brooklyn Hann (women’s track & field) and Amy Linnen (women’s track & field) were honored for being named first team athletic All-Americans.

In addition to honoring KU’s student-athletes, Parker Lessig (Business) was the recipient of the Del Shankel Teaching Excellence Award at Thursday night’s banquet. Gary Kempf and Mary Vandeventer received the Student Support Service Awards.

Formerly known as the Jayhawk Scholar Recognition Banquet in its initial 10 years, the event was expanded in 2003-04 to include both academic and athletic success.

Following is a list of all of those individuals honored.

Academic All-Big 12
Matt Baty, Baseball
Mike Dudley, Baseball
Jake Kauzlarich, Baseball
Clint Schambach, Baseball
Andy Scholl, Baseball
Scott Sharpe, Baseball
A.J. Van Slyke, Baseball
Mike Zagurski, Baseball
Michael Lee, Men’s Basketball
Aaron Miles, Men’s Basketball
Christian Moody, Men’s Basketball
Crystal Kemp, Women’s Basketball
Blair Waltz, Women’s Basketball
Scott Bajza, Football
Johnny Beck, Football
Jon Cornish, Football
Zack Hood, Football
Kevin Kane, Football
Jonathan Lamb, Football
John Nielsen, Football
Matt Thompson, Football
Brandon Watkins, Football
Travis Watkins, Football
Tyler Docking, Men’s Golf
Pete Krsnich, Men’s Golf
Andrew Price, Men’s Golf
Luke Trammell, Men’s Golf
Kevin Ward, Men’s Golf
Amanda Costner, Women’s Golf
Chelsey Pryor, Women’s Golf
Meredith Winkelmann, Women’s Golf
Nicole Alvarez, Soccer
Monica Brothers, Soccer
Amy Geha, Soccer
Rachel Gilfillan, Soccer
Kim Karfonta, Soccer
Stacy Leeper, Soccer
Caroline Smith, Soccer
Jessica Smith, Soccer
Lauren Williams, Soccer
Ashley Frazer, Softball
Kathy McVey, Softball
Nicole Washburn, Softball
Hannah Bakke, Swimming & Diving
Aly Colver, Swimming & Diving
Amy Gruber, Swimming & Diving
Kristi Hansen, Swimming & Diving
Miranda Isaac, Swimming & Diving
Robyn Karlage, Swimming & Diving
Jackie Krueger, Swimming & Diving
Shelby Noonan, Swimming & Diving
Lia Pogioli, Swimming & Diving
Jenny Roberts, Swimming & Diving
Emily Rusch, Swimming & Diving
Jenny Short, Swimming & Diving
Lisa Tilson, Swimming & Diving
Tricia Tindall, Swimming & Diving
Kristin Tirabassi, Swimming & Diving
Lindsey Urbatchka, Swimming & Diving
Rebecca Zarazan, Swimming & Diving
Ashley Filberth, Tennis
Luiza Loureiro, Tennis
Christine Skoda, Tennis
Eric Babb, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Brandon Cherry, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Dan Ferguson, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Matt French, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Mark Gdowski, Men’s XC, Track & Field
D.J. Hilding, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Chris Jones, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Scott Kaserman, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Tyler Kelly, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Joshy Madathil, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Blake Perkins, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Cody Roberts, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Cameron Schwehr, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Erik Sloan, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Aaron Thompson, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Tyson Willoughby, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Lauren Brownrigg, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Kim Clark, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Abby Emsick, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Megan Foster, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Octavia Garrett, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Janiece Gatson, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Brooklyn Hann, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Libby Harmon, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Paige Higgins, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Christine Lathrop, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Laura Major, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Megan Manthe, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Denita Miller, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Joanie Nelson, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Sondra Rauterkus, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Dena Seibel, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Jessie Violand, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Erin Wessely, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Jen Widerstrom, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Ashley Bechard, Volleyball
Jana Correa, Volleyball
Jill Dorsey, Volleyball
Jamie Mathewson, Volleyball
Ashley Michaels, Volleyball
Lindsey Morris, Volleyball

Athletics Director’s Honor Roll 3.0-3.99
Derek Bailey, Baseball
Matt Baty, Baseball
Matt Berner, Baseball
Mike Bessolo, Baseball
Don Czyz, Baseball
Mike Dudley, Baseball
Michael Fitch, Baseball
Carter Holt, Baseball
Chris Jones, Baseball
Matt Lane, Baseball
Erik Morrison, Baseball
Trey Randa, Baseball
Sean Richardson, Baseball
Clint Schambach, Baseball
Scott Sharpe, Baseball
Brock Simpson, Baseball
Eric Snowden, Baseball
A.J. Van Slyke, Baseball
Mike Zagurski, Baseball
Nick Bahe, Men’s Basketball
Jeremy Case, Men’s Basketball
C.J. Giles, Men’s Basketball
Sasha Kaun, Men’s Basketball
Keith Langford, Men’s Basketball
Michael Lee, Men’s Basketball
Aaron Miles, Men’s Basketball
Christian Moody, Men’s Basketball
Moulaye Niang, Men’s Basketball
Stephen Vinson, Men’s Basketball
Jamie Boyd, Women’s Basketball
Heather Hayes, Women’s Basketball
Crystal Kemp, Women’s Basketball
Taylor McIntosh, Women’s Basketball
Leila Menguc, Women’s Basketball
Sharita Smith, Women’s Basketball
Blair Waltz, Women’s Basketball
Scott Bajza, Football
Johnny Beck, Football
Dane Broadie, Football
Ryan Cantrell, Football
Jon Cornish, Football
Jeff Foster, Football
Charles Gordon, Football
Marcus Hicks, Football
Cullen Homolka, Football
Zack Hood, Football
Kevin Kane, Football
John Kosko, Football
Nick Kurtenbach, Football
Jonathan Lamb, Football
John Larson, Football
Brian Luke, Football
Matt Mann, Football
Clark McCracken, Football
Sadiq Muhammed, Football
John Nielsen, Football
Austine Nwabuisi, Football
David Ochoa, Football
Duke Pfitzinger, Football
Nick Reid, Football
Zach Ross, Football
Brian Seymour, Football
Mark Simmons, Football
Tony Stubbs, Football
Matt Thompson, Football
Greg Tyree, Football
Joe Vaughn, Football
Tyler Docking, Men’s Golf
Pete Krsnich, Men’s Golf
Barrett Martens, Men’s Golf
Joey Mundy, Men’s Golf
John Newcomer, Men’s Golf
Zach Pederson, Men’s Golf
Andrew Price, Men’s Golf
Ryan Rainer, Men’s Golf
Jason Sigler, Men’s Golf
Luke Trammell, Men’s Golf
Kevin Ward, Men’s Golf
Amanda Costner, Women’s Golf
Sarah Kierl, Women’s Golf
Meredith Winkelmann, Women’s Golf
Laura Adamson, Rowing
Katie Ault, Rowing
Alia Bober, Rowing
Karalyn Boston, Rowing
Ashley Broockerd, Rowing
Rachel Chapman, Rowing
Catlin Curtis, Rowing
Jelayna DaSilva, Rowing
Jennifer Ebel, Rowing
Tayler Eldridge, Rowing
Emily Fuhs, Rowing
Kristy Hainer, Rowing
JoJo Hallenbeck, Rowing
Beth Hickey, Rowing
Kristen Hines, Rowing
Tiffany Jeffers, Rowing
Ardis Johnson, Rowing
LeAnna Kemp, Rowing
Ashlea Kramer, Rowing
Alison Lampier, Rowing
Dyana Lawrence, Rowing
Kris Lazar, Rowing
Whitney Malancuk, Rowing
Samira Naji, Rowing
Paige Phillips, Rowing
Jessica Prince, Rowing
Crystal Reed, Rowing
Tricia Sawtelle, Rowing
Bethany Shultz, Rowing
Amber Snyder, Rowing
Gillian Van Ruyven, Rowing
Nicole Braman, Soccer
Monica Brothers, Soccer
Nicole Cauzillo, Soccer
Danika Erickson, Soccer
Holly Gault, Soccer
Amy Geha, Soccer
Sarah Gonzalez, Soccer
Kim Karfonta, Soccer
Jessica Kilpatrick, Soccer
Stacy Leeper, Soccer
Maggie Mason, Soccer
Gabby Quiggle, Soccer
Michelle Rasmussen, Soccer
Afton Sauer, Soccer
Jessica Smith, Soccer
Emily Strinden, Soccer
Lauren Williams, Soccer
Lacey Woolf, Soccer
Cyndi Duran, Softball
Destiny Frankenstein, Softball
Ashley Frazer, Softball
Kassie Humphreys, Softball
Dani May, Softball
Kathy McVey, Softball
Jessica Moppin, Softball
Leah Mountain, Softball
Mel Wallach, Softball
Nicole Washburn, Softball
Hannah Bakke, Swimming & Diving
Lauren Bonfe, Swimming & Diving
Ashley Dower, Swimming & Diving
Gina Gnatzig, Swimming & Diving
Amy Gruber, Swimming & Diving
Miranda Isaac, Swimming & Diving
Robyn Karlage, Swimming & Diving
Katie Knighton, Swimming & Diving
Emily Knopp, Swimming & Diving
Jackie Krueger, Swimming & Diving
Anne Liggett, Swimming & Diving
Shelby Noonan, Swimming & Diving
Lia Pogioli, Swimming & Diving
Jenny Roberts, Swimming & Diving
Terri Schramka, Swimming & Diving
Jenny Short, Swimming & Diving
Sierra Slavin, Swimming & Diving
Lisa Tilson, Swimming & Diving
Tricia Tindall, Swimming & Diving
Kristin Tirabassi, Swimming & Diving
Casey Topol, Swimming & Diving
Rebecca Zarazan, Swimming & Diving
Brittany Brown, Tennis
Ashley Filberth, Tennis
Lauren Hommell, Tennis
Luiza Loureiro, Tennis
Christine Skoda, Tennis
Stephanie Smith, Tennis
Eric Babb, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Adrian Carey, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Pete Crall, Men’s XC, Track & Field
John DiCalogero, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Colin Dutton, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Dan Ferguson, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Matt French, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Paul Hefferon, Men’s XC, Track & Field
D.J. Hilding, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Chris Jones, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Scott Kaserman, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Tyler Kelly, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Michael Putzke, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Brian Raggett, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Keith Rainey, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Stanley Redwine, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Cody Roberts, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Mike Rost, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Chris Schroeder, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Cameron Schwehr, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Aaron Thompson, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Preston Troyer, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Tyson Willoughby, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Connie Abbott, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Jenna Bimbi, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Lauren Brownrigg, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Octavia Garrett, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Hayley Harbert, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Libby Harmon, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Paige Higgins, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Shatoya Hill, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Stacy Keller, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Christine Lathrop, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Laura Lavoie, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Laura Major, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Alicia McGregor, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Denita Miller, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Melissa Moody, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Joanie Nelson, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Melissa O’Rourke, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Sondra Rauterkus, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Jessie Violand, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Erin Wessely, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Ashley Bechard, Volleyball
Paula Caten, Volleyball
Jana Correa, Volleyball
Renita Davidson, Volleyball
Jill Dorsey, Volleyball
Jordan Garrison, Volleyball
Megan Hill, Volleyball
Josi Lima, Volleyball
Caitlin Mahoney, Volleyball
Jamie Mathewson, Volleyball
Ashley Michaels, Volleyball
Lindsey Morris, Volleyball
Sarah Rome, Volleyball
Andi Rozum, Volleyball
Dani Wittman, Volleyball

Athletics Director’s Honor Roll 4.0
Justin Ellrich, Baseball
Nick Faunce, Baseball
Andy Scholl, Baseball
Luke Arndt, Football
Garrett Guzman, Football
Brandon Watkins, Football
Travis Watkins, Football
Chelsey Pryor, Women’s Golf
Whitney Fasbender, Rowing
Erin Hennessey, Rowing
LlynnAnn Laugesen, Rowing
Lindsey Miles, Rowing
Annie Sims, Rowing
Nicole Alvarez, Soccer
Rachel Gilfillan, Soccer
Colleen Quinn, Soccer
Caroline Smith, Soccer
Aly Colver, Swimming & Diving
Kristi Hansen, Swimming & Diving
Emily Rusch, Swimming & Diving
Lindsey Urbatchka, Swimming & Diving
Nick Brennan, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Brandon Cherry, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Mark Gdowski, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Joshy Madathil, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Blake Perkins, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Erik Sloan, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Grady Sullivan, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Kim Clark, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Abby Emsick, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Megan Foster, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Janiece Gatson, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Brooklyn Hann, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Kelly Hertneky, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Megan Manthe, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Dena Seibel, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Jen Widerstrom, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Academic All-American
Chelsey Pryor, Women’s Golf
Caroline Smith, Soccer
Aly Colver, Swimming & Diving
Miranda Isaac, Swimming & Diving
Jackie Krueger, Swimming & Diving
Kim Clark, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Megan Manthe, Women’s XC, Track & Field

First Team Athletic All-American
Wayne Simien, Men’s Basketball
Holly Gault, Soccer
Sheldon Battle, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Benson Chesang, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Jeremy Mims, Men’s XC, Track & Field
Brooklyn Hann, Women’s XC, Track & Field
Amy Linnen, Women’s XC, Track & Field

Big 12 Post-graduate Scholarship
Kim Clark, Women’s XC/Track & Field
John Nielsen, Football

Senior Athletes of the Year