Cheerleading Alumni

Spirit Squad Alumni Email List
We’ve set up a KU Spirit Squad Alumni email list so that we can all stay in touch and spread the word about alumni events. To join the list click here and fill out our contact form.

KU Spirit Reunions
In the spirit of tradition, we’ll reunite to cheer the Jayhawks at homecoming. All former Spirit Squad members, including cheerleaders, yell leaders, Crimson Girls, Baby Blues, Rock Chalk Dancers, Red Peppers, Jay Janes, KuKus, PomPon girls and mascots, are invited to attend. This spirit-filled day will include a pre-game tailgate and pep rally on the Hill, the chance to reminisce with former spirit members, an opportunity to attend the game and in-game recognition. For further information, visit the Alumni Association’s Spirit Reunion page.

The Awesome Alumni Records Project (AARP)
Our goal is to record the roster names and photo of every KU cheer squad since the first one in 1899. Email Cat Jarzemkoski (catj@ku.edu) any info you can remember that isn’t already listed (or correct any mistakes you see) in the information below, such as names of squad members (including yourself!), coaches, coordinators, squad photos, and nationals results. Include the school year (eg, “1985/1986”) for each piece of info, and if possible list women with their maiden name and married name (eg, “Jane (Doe) Smith”). Include a couple photos if you have them!

A Rock Chalk Dancer led the cheers.

2015/2016
Halsten Amend, Grace Bartle, Cameron Carruth, Addison Daniel, Dallas Deery, Aidan Donahue, Quiana Dotson, Lili Gagin, Riley Grammer, Carolyn Kipp, Jacob Lewis, Caroline Miller, Audie Monroe, John Moore, Marisa Morris, Allison Russell, Katrina Schuster, David Seiler, Kyra Skinner, Chelsea Speck, Alec Spencer, Tyler Terron, Heather Tolle, Jamie van Lober, Harrison Whitney; Coach: Jimmy Godfrey; Assistant Coaches Lyndsay Bettlach, Nick Lutz and Jarred Gorman; Spirit Director: Cat Jarzemkoski.

2014/2015
Halsten Amend, Cameron Carruth, Dallas Deery, Quiana Dotson, Audrie Estrada, Alec Friesen, Riley Grammer, Shima Hadipour, Dion Henderson, Taylor Johnson, Deandre Johnson, Kelly Kerr, Andrew Kim, Carolyn Kipp, Cedric Leimkuehler, Nicholas Lutz, Audie Monroe, John Moore, Marisa Morris, Gavin Runkle, Chase Ryan, Kyra Skinner, Chelsea Speck, Katherine Taylor, Zakaria Tazkargy, Tyler Terron, Heather Tolle, Zachary Tucker, Allison Walters, Serena Wosar; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski.

2013/2014
Chelsea Speck, Carolyn Kipp, Anna Gigliotti, Kelly Kerr, Kaitlin Lugo, Marisa Morris, Kati Taylor, Abby Baroffio, Taia Johnson, Stephanie Silver, Savannah Bomstad, Jade Petrie, Heather Tolle, Audrie Estrada, Zach Tucker, Zack Procak, Nick Lutz, Evan Smith, Chase Ryan, Riley Grammer, Zak Tazkargy, Adam Smith, Gavin Runkle, Kailan Jones, Michael Shuble, Audie Monroe, Cedric Leimkuehler, Patrick Reding, Cole Meierhoff, Andrew Todd; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone, Lyndsay Bettlach; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski
NCA Partner Stunt placings: Procak/Chelsea 4th, Nick/Taia 9th, Chase/Carolyn 13th.

2012/2013
Sydney Thibodeaux, Chelsea Speck, Carolyn Kipp, Carlee Kyle, Anna Gigliotti, Kelly Kerr, Jordan Snyder, Kaitlin Lugo, Marisa Morris, Kati Taylor, Abby Baroffio, Halie Barnes, Kara Mraz, Taia Johnson, Chandler Coleman, Matt Martin, Dillon Unruh, Zach Tucker, Zack Procak, Nick Lutz, Alex Whitten, Evan Smith, Chase Ryan, Riley Grammer, John Tricks, Zak Tazkargy, Garrett Greaves, Adam Smith, Gavin Runkle, Daryl Green, Kailan Jones, John Harder; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*, Damon Lehr;Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
6th at UCA Nationals

2011/2012
Emily Kempf [captain], Sam Archer [captain], Daryl Green, Jordan Snyder, Sydney Thibodeaux, Halie Barnes, Garrett Greaves, Evan Smith, Zach Kuipers, Matt Martin, Alex Grandsoult, Amen-Ra Stampley, Zach Procak, Kathryn Brumbaugh, Kaitlin Lugo, Alex Jones, Brianna Burnett, Carlee Kyle, Cameron Baylie, Chandler Coleman, Chase Ryan, Dan Cheng, Gavin Runkle, Kelly Kerr, Jon Todd, Lauren Kauffman, Kailan Jones, Melissa Long, Morgan Twidwell, Nick Lutz, Taia Johnson, Zac Sparr; Coaches:Corey & Nami Stone*, Scott Borgmier, Damon Lehr; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
10th at UCA Nationals; Photos:

2010/2011
Meghan Trefry [captain], Stan Strecker [captain], Emily Kempf [captain], Ben Falk [captain], Charles Schoket [captain], Haley Hoffman [captain], Sam Archer, Daryl Green, Jordan Snyder, Sydney Thibodeaux, Halie Barnes, Breanne Callaway, Tyler Van Vickle, Garrett Greaves, Evan Smith, John Harder, Zach Kuipers, Kyle Nord, Mike Lane, Matt Martin, Cole Chana, Alex Grandsoult, Amen-Ra Stampley, Zach Procak, Martrez Taylor, Laura Williamson, Caesie Reynolds, Baylee Clifton, Grace Seuferling, Megan Mooneyham, April Miller, Kathryn Brumbaugh, Kaitlin Lugo; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*, Scott Borgmier; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
5th at UCA Nationals; Photos: Summer camp (most of the squad) | Program shot | Nationals hit | Nationals trophy

The Rock Chalk Dancers performed to the crowd.

2009/2010
David Beck [captain], Elizabeth Bellinger [captain], Scott Borgmier [captain], Meghan Trefry [captain], Adam Harley [captain], Stan Strecker, Edneesha Bell, Andrew Unruh, Emily Kempf, Ben Falk, Chad Spoor, Charles Schoket, Haley Hoffman, Lauren Adams, Jarell Staten, Sam Archer, Daryl Green, Brooks Clark, Matt Martin, Jordan Snyder, Grace Olson, Sydney Thibodeaux, Halie Barnes, Breanne Callaway, Jamie Naylor, Tyler Van Vickle, Garrett Greaves, Austin Smith, Kara Kellison; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*, Jimmy Godfrey; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
10th at UCA Nationals; Photos: Summer (most of the squad)

2008/2009
Lacey Baxter [captain], David Beck [captain], Elizabeth Bellinger [captain], Sammi Volker [captain], Scott Borgmier [captain], Jared Gorman [captain], Leslie Carter Mills [captain], Meghan Trefry, Stan Strecker, Jordan Wilson; Brittany Sauerman, Michah Wise, Cassie Hatt, Edneesha Bell, Andrew Miller, Andrew Unruh, Austin Suter, Elisa Rosales, Emily Kempf, Ben Falk, Chace Moeder, Chad Spoor, Emma Heidenreich, Hayley Remund, Charles Schoket, Chris Lindsey, Danny Wolak, Haley Hoffman, Heidi Zarda, Lauren Adams, Jarell Staten, Jeremy Gregory, Leslie Wanning, Reid Hollander, Sam Archer; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*, Jimmy Godfrey; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
5th at UCA Nationals; Photos: Summer (most of the squad)

2007/2008
Lacey Baxter, David Beck, Elizabeth Bellinger, Lyndsay Bettlach [captain], Caitlin Brown [captain], Adam Harley [captain], Jeff Johnson, Maxx Krueger, Chris Landrum [captain], Jacob Ross, Abbey Stockstill, Sammi Volker, Hannah Widell, Jedidiah Mayes, Scott Borgmier, Kyle Byfield, Jared Gorman, John Heath, Jaclyn McAnarney, Paige Williams, Kevin Williams [captain], Sica Bradford, Audrey Bureman, Dani Hanson, Leslie Carter Mills, Cassie Hatt, Josh Petty, Meghan Trefry, Stan Strecker, Jordan Wilson; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*, Jimmy Godfrey; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
9th at UCA Nationals; At UCA Partner Stunt: Adam & Hannah 10th, Jake & Lizzie 18th;
Photos: Summer (most of the squad) | Camp | A nice letter

2006/2007
Lacey Baxter, David Beck [captain], Elizabeth Bellinger, Lyndsay Bettlach, Caitlin Brown, Adam Harley [captain], Lauren Hutchison, Jeff Johnson, Maxx Krueger, Chris Landrum, Josh Magaha [captain], Sean Quisenberry, Jacob Ross, Abbey Stockstill, Ellen Stolle, Sammi Volker, Hannah Widell, Jedidiah Mayes [captain], Scott Borgmier, Katie Bundy, Kyle Byfield, Shay Choudhury, Mac Crawford, Mitchell Creed, Jared Gorman, John Heath, Matt Hurd, Inga Kirsch, Meagan Kiser, Jaclyn McAnarney, Kelly McDonough [captain], Amanda Mounts, Sara Myers, Paige Williams, Kevin Williams; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*, Mike Payne, Kurtis Nickel; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
13th at UCA Nationals; Adam & Lizzie 13th in UCA Partner Stunt;
Photos: Camp | Nationals Arrival | Nationals Announcement

2005/2006
Maxx Krueger, Keith Starling, Jenn Hein, Caitlin Brown, Abbey Stockstill, Abbey Archer, Ashley Schlotzhauer [captain], Kami Brant, Laura Nelson, Brandon Douglas, Sarah Pikul, Ryan Thurman, Brooke Myers, Stephanie Barrett, Brooks Clark, Keith Shepard, Kelly McDonough, Lauren Hutchison, Damon Lehr, Nicole Cox, Lorin Carlen, Jacob Ross, Kent Spitz [captain], Mitchell Creed, Shay Choudhury, Brandon Trimble, Josh Magaha, David Beck, Jedidiah Mayes, Ellen Stolle [captain], Scott Borgmier, Jon Martin, Josh Koenig; Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*, Mike Payne*, Kurtis Nickel*; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
21st at UCA Nationals; Photos: Squad at Lakefront

2004/2005
Alyssa Hill Cleland*, Abbey Archer, Ashley Schlotzhauer, Stephanie Barrett, Mike Payne [captain], Aly Scaletty, Sarah Pikul, Carolyn Benson, Hilary Clack, Kimmie Marcum, Lauren Hutchinson, Jill Naylor Parsons* [captain], Ellen Stolle, Meryl Miller, Lyndsay Bettlach, Brehan Smarinsky, Caitlin Brown, Kelsey Quillian, Jayde Cordes, Jennifer Hein, Erin Walker, Rick McCoy, Ryan Julius*, Josh Magaha, Ryan Thurman, Kent Spitz, Kurtis Nickel, Jake Dornbrack, David McGee, Joel Chinn, David Graubart, Keith Starling. Coaches: Corey & Nami Stone*; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
2nd at UCA Nationals (Small Coed);
Photos: Squad Photo | Nationals Photo | Trophy Photo

2003/2004
Marcus Bush*, Abbey Archer, Ashley Schlotzhauer, Mike Payne, Aly Scaletty, Sarah Pikul, Carolyn Benson, Kimmie Marcum, Lauren Hutchinson, Jill Naylor*, Meryl Miller, Brehan Smarinsky, Jennifer Hein, Erin Walker, Kent Spitz, Kurtis Nickel, Jake Dornbrack, David McGee, Tracy Manhnieo*, Megan Byrne, Heather Hellman, Chris Calovich, C.W. O’Brien, Morgan Smith, Kyle Brandt; Coach: none; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
Photos: Squad Photo

2002/2003
Marcus Bush*, Abbey Archer, Ashley Schlotzhauer, Mike Payne, Sarah Pikul, Kimmie Marcum, Jill Naylor*, Jennifer Hein, Kent Spitz, Kurtis Nickel, Megan Byrne [captain], Chris Calovich, Heidi Inthavong*, Michelle Timmons, Michael Libatore, Chris Frum, Ryan Trimble, Grant Goldstein, Kristin Deal, Elizabeth Foster, Lauren Plumber, Reagan Boyd, Tracy Manhnieo*, David MaGee, Dacia Duprey, Kelsey Brown, Joel Chinn, Jay Goodbinder, Brandon Trimble, Ryan Simpson, Meryl Miller, Kyle Brandt. Coach:DeShaun Carter; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*2001/2002Grant Finter*, Marcus Bush* [captain], Kimmie Marcum, Kurtis Nickel, Megan Byrne, Chris Calovich, Heidi Inthavong*, Lisa Patterson Heinemann*, Erica Jacobson, Michelle Timmons, Hallie (Hedrick) Godfrey [captain], Mark Striegal [captain], Chris Barnes [captain], Michael Libatore, Chris Frum, Ryan Tremble, Will Hammons*, Kristi Smith*, Kyle Brandt; Coach: DeShaun Carter; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
Photos: Squad Photo

2000/2001
Front Row (knees) L to R: Megan Byrne, Wendy Ford, Heidi Inthavong*, Mike Peterman (coach), Kristi Smith, Carly Kassen*, Amber Rhea*. 2nd row: Julie McPhee, Lisa Patterson Heinemann*, Erica Jacobson, Melissa Killen Briggs, Michelle Timmons, Beth Schnieders Dyer, Samantha Stewart, Hallie Hedrick Godfrey*. Back row: Marcus Bush*, Grant Goldstein, Chris Calovich, Jason Kraus, Mark Striegal*, Chris Barnes [captain], Jeremiah Johnson, Kurtis Nickel, Matt Finholm, Chris Frum, Mike Payne, Krissy McHenry Pruitt* (not pictured), Kristi Smith* (not pictured), Kris Nightengale* (not pictured). Coaches: Mike and Stephanie Peterman; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*
18th at NCA Nationals.

The Rock Chalk Dancer cheered on the Jayhawks.

1999/2000
Krissy McHenry Pruitt*; Brad Shepard*, Carly Kassen*, Beth Schnieders Dyer, Kristi Smith*, Kris Nightengale*, Heidi Inthavong*, Lisa Patterson Heinemann*, Kelsey Durr*, Chris Barnes; Coaches: Mike & Stephanie Peterman in March;Coordinator: Kelly Potter
(Athletic Department didn’t allow squad to compete at nationals)

1998/1999
Krissy McHenry Pruitt*; Sharon Ashcraft Hammerich; Brad Shepard*, Erin Niblo, Samantha Stewart, Lisa Patterson Heinemann*, Kris Nightengale*, Annessa Staab* [captain], Andrea Feagan Gray*, Chuck Hoffman, Joe Park*, Kaely Cohoon, Jen Rose, Luke Acree, Misty Stigler Stiffler*; Coaches: Ty Washington, Aaron Kabler; Coordinator: Kelly Potter
(Athletic Department didn’t allow squad to compete at nationals)

1997/1998
Krissy McHenry Pruitt*; Kate Branca Bowles*, Brad Shepard*, Kevin Kadel*, Andrea Feagan Gray*, Annessa Staab*, Jolene Moore*, Joe Park*, Kaely Cohoon, Jen Rose, Bud Gill, Luke Acree, Matt Hahs; Coaches: Janie Kobett Smith*, Ty Washington;Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
3rd at NCA Nationals. Photos: Nationals squad, Nationals routine video

1996/1997
Laurie, Tina Brown, Annessa Staab*, Missy Devora Martin, Bud Gill, Kendra White, Jolene Moore*, Kyrie, Kate Branca Bowles*, Dixie Williford, Jenn Garcia, Eric Carlson, Micah Brewer, Kevin Kadel*, Dane Martin*, Jeff Uden*, Ty Washington, Aaron Kabler, Corey Stone*, Brad Calhoon*, Lori Kennedy Tochtrop, Matt Hahs; Coaches: Janie Kobett Smith*, Heidi Hein;Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
(Squad chose not to do nationals) Photos: Squad Photo, Basketball Fight Song1995/1996Kate Branca Bowles*, Mark Taylor*, Bud Gill, Corey Stone*, Sandra Ortiz, Jennifer Kaul Garcia, Annessa Staab*, Brad Calhoon*, Kevin Kadel*, Jolene Moore*, Robert-Rhys Faler*, Lori Kennedy Tochtrop; Coaches: Janie Kobett Smith*;Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
13th place at NCA Nationals1994/1995

1995
NCA National Champions!Heather McCracken Messenger, Amy Amos Thomas*, Denise Rogers, Rhonda Stein, Kelly Turner, Cassie Wassenberg Collar*, Kelli Kasparek, Britny Fixx Wood*, Reagan Cobb, Krystal Francis, Heidi Hein, Jennifer Kaul Garcia, Greg Hansen*, Mark Taylor*, Aaron Kabler, Ty Washington, Lance Arbuckle, Jim Casey*, Bill Stewart, Greg Houdek, Missy McNair Meadows*, Corey Stone*, Tony Friede*, Brad Calhoon*, Kevin Kadel*, Jolene Moore*, Robert-Rhys Faler*, Lori Kennedy Tochtrop, Sara Jarrell Small, Jodi Phillipson, Eric Carleson, Chris Degelder, Chris Heibert, Chad Arthur, Paul Haltom, Jason Manrose, Dane Martin, Jeff Bowles, Tori Luna Petite, Penny (Niles) Howell; Coaches: Janie Kobett Smith*, Dave Barnum*, Scott Lamontagne (nationals coach);Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
NCA National Champions!

1993/1994
Greg Hansen*, Mark Taylor*, Missy McNair Meadows*, Corey Stone*, Tony Friede*, Julie Wheeler Sturman*, Brad Calhoon*, Jolene Moore*, Carry Curry Goldsmith, Jason Manrose, Dane Martin, Lance Arbuckle, Jeff Uden, Aaron Kabler, Heather McCracken Messenger, Reagan Cobb, Lori Kennedy Tochtrop, Amy Amos Thomas, Bob Wolf, Stacy Anderson Toeniskoetter;Coach: Janie Kobett Smith*, Dave Barnum; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
Photos: Summer (Partial Squad)

1992/1993
Celeste Angel, Jodi Phillipson Lamontagne, Denise Rogers, Brian Rose, Kirk Swartzbaugh*, Tony Friede*, Julie Wheeler Sturman*, Tracy Rosenfelt, Tawnya Hall Mason*, Carry Curry Goldsmith, Bob Wolf; Coaches: Janie Kobett Smith*, Dave Barnum, Scott Lamontagne*; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1991/1992
Celeste Angel, Tawnya Hall Mason*, Laura Ihde Jones, Carolyn Kenney Luinstra, Janie Kobett Smith* [captain], Jodi Phillipson Lamontagne, Denise Rogers, Sonya Snyder Disidore, Charlie Hunt, Cameron King, Brian Rose, Kirk Swartzbaugh*, Aaron Walker, Michael Waters, Tony Friede*, Julie Wheeler Sturman*, Art Tsubaki*, Tracy Rosenfelt, Bob Wolf; Coaches: Traci Morgason Jensen*, Scott Lamontagne*Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
Photos: At Colorado Game | Traditions Night

1990/1991
Tawnya Hall Mason*, Laura Ihde Jones, Janie Kobett Smith*, Kelli Smith, Sonya Snyder Disidore, Lovena Stomatiou, Wendy Todd Marckx*, Traci Morgason Jensen* [captain], Mark Taylor*, Brian Rose, Julie Wheeler Sturman*, Celeste Angel, Tony Friede*, Carry Curry Goldsmith, Kazumi Ikida, Eric Rolen, Tracey Gaulding, Tracy Rosenfelt, Shawna Mason Walberg*, Evan Holt, Danny Hoffman, Charlie Hunt, Cameron King, Tim Martin, David Paternoster, Jeff Rose [captain], Kirk Swartzbaugh*, Aaron Walker, Bob Wolf; Coaches: Jeff Davis*; Troy Helming, Brian Bagon; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
6th at NCA Nationals

DANCE MEN – Teaming with the Rock Chalk Dancers, the KU men showed off their dance moves.

1989/1990
Jennifer Campbell, Laura Ihde Jones, Carolyn Kenney Luinstra, Janie Kobett Smith*, Shawna Mason Walberg, Traci Morgason Jensen* [captain], Kelli Smith, Sonya Snyder Disidore, Lovena Stomatiou Tuley, Wendy Todd Marckx*, Brian Bagon, Scott Beaumont, Phil Duran*, Troy Helming [captain], Matt Hildebrand, Danny Hoffman, Evan Holt, Mike Osting, David Paternoster, Jeff Rose, David Russell, Michael Waters, Kurt Wolfe, Tracy Rosenfelt, Tawnya Hall Mason*; Jodi Breckenridge Petit* [captain],Coach: James Speed; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
NCA National Champions!

1988/1989
Jodi Breckenridge Petit* [captain], Christy Cramer, Laura Grisham, Kiersten Higgins, Laura Ihde Jones, Carolyn Kenney Luinstra, Janie Kobett Smith*, Shawna Mason Walberg*, Traci Morgason Jensen*, Laurie Lester, Sonya Snyder Disidore, Wendy Todd Marckx*, Robin Valetutto, Scott Beaumont, Joe Bugne, John Cohn, Phil Duran*, Matt Hildebrand, Troy Helming* [captain], Evan Holt, Jeff Maher*, Roger Nelson, Jeff Rose, Art Tsubaki*, Ted Walker, Michael Waters, Kurt Wolfe, Tracy Rosenfelt, Kelly (Glauser) Fuchs*; Coach: James Speed; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
4th at NCA Nationals

1987/1988
Wendy Todd Marckx*, Jodi Breckenridge Petit*, Laura Grisham, Kiersten Higgins, Robin Valetutto, Joe Bugne, Troy Helming*, Jeff Maher*, Art Tsubaki*, Paul Rodriguez, Cran Chase, Kandi Chase, Paige Pendavaris Hofer*, Preston Pratt, Sherri Fate Graham*, Missy Lawson Moody*, Stacey Beatty, Robin Valetutto, Robert Stewart, Laurie Lester, Doug Martin, Kelly (Glauser) Fuchs*; Coach: James Speed; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
Photos: Basketball National Champs Photo, Leaving for camp in Knoxville, Paul fulling at a game, Fight song!, Nationals routine

1986/1987
Jeff Maher*, Joe Bugne, Art Tsubaki*, Troy Helming, Sherri Fate Graham*, Ron Sevart*, Molly Bishop Taylor*, Mike Whitaker, Shawn Crone, AJ Jones, Robert Stewart, Paige Pendavaris Hofer*, Missy Lawson Moody*, Rob Burnett, Cran Chase, Candi Chase, Jodi Breckenridge Petit*, Rick Inglima*, Laura Grisham, Kiersten Higgins, Stacey Beatty, Tim Schuler, Kris Page Brentano*; Coach: James Speed; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1985/1986
Kimberly Fellers Marney, Art Tsubaki*, Brian Dahms, Paula Dahms, Jeff Maher, Steve Beaumont [captain], Rick Inglima*, Rhonda Stroble Wright [captain], Kris Page Brentano*, Jon Bigler*; Coach: Neal Ballard; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
10th at NCA Nationals

1984/1985
Alexis Faulkner Ceule, Nicki Hoffman Englund, Lisa Ragland, Jeff Davis, Doug Anderson, Rick Inglima*, Roger Nelson, LJ Buckner*, Rhonda Strobel Wright, Deanna Hoag Chadick, Alice Priest, Kimberly Fellers Marney, Steve Beaumont, Jeff Wilkes*, Jon Bigler*, Jeff Davis, Shelley Haynes Penn [captain], Rick Inglima, Debbie Saggau, Roger Nelson, John Beck, Jenny Wininger; Coach & Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
Photos: Deanna, Alexis, and the Birds | Squad photoThe mini-tramp at Memorial Stadium in 1981.

1983/1984
Shelley Haynes Penn, Alexis Ceule, Nicki Hoffman Englund, Lisa Ragland, Jeff Davis, Doug Anderson, Rick Inglima*, Roger Nelson, LJ Buckner*, Rhonda Strobel Wright, Deanna Hoag Chadick, Steve Beaumont, Shawna Hess Davidson*, Jeff Wilkes*, Jon Bigler*; Coach & Coordinator: Elaine Brady*
Pyramid photo

1982/1983
Rick Pennavaria, Mike Black, Nicki Hoffman Englund, Scott Hoffman, James Sanders, Duddley Hutcherson, Byron Hester, Kelley Jabara, Debbie Hartinger, Lori Schick, Bob Wolcott, Trish Malson, LJ Buckner*; Coach: Cathy Queen
Photos: Pyramid at Game, Squad on the Hill

1981/1982
Lori Schick, Debbie Hartinger, Trish Molson, Marci May, Annette Fisher, Niki Hoffman, David Pennington, Rick Penneveria, Bob Wolcott, Bill Leo, Doug Brown, Mike Black, Doug Stabenaw, Brad High, Brad Hall, Alba Moore, Tammy Watson and Kelly Jabara; Coach: Tom Johnson
Photos: Mini-tramp, Chiefs Game

1980/1981
Jay Miller, Teresa Kelley, David Pennington, Jim Wharton, Gary Sanders, Alyssa Perry, Ann Zachman, Melissa Miller, Julie Cusick, Lynne Osness, Susie Padgett, Bill Leo, Rodney Milstead, Pat Boppart, Perry Madl, Anne Ricci, Patty Gorman; Coach: Tom Johnson

The Rock Chalk Dancers put on a show.

1979/1980
Lois (Scarborough) Pruitt, Brian Purdy, Annette Morrison, Debbie Heinrich, Cathy Norton, Michael Brady, Julie Mercer Lee; Coach: Tom Johnson;1978/1979Lois (Scarborough) Pruitt, Annette Morrison, Debbie Heinrich, Cathy Norton, Michael Brady, Julie Mercer Lee; Coach: Tom Johnson;
3rd at National Cheerleading Championships in Los Angeles

1977/1978
Mary Ellen Pogson, Lisa Cave Ritchie*, Debbie Heinrich, Lois Scarborrough
Cheri McDougall, Annette Morrison, Julie Mercer Lee, Lisa Welch, Karen Freyermuth, Sue Ann Bradford
Barry Frank, Mike McNiel, Doug Woolfe, Kim Wrench, Greg Duvall, Michael Brady
Brent Bishop, Trip Haenisch, Randy Smith, Randy O’Boyle, Jake Thompson
Kathleen Lacy, Maria Morffi, George Bruce, Trip Hanish, Bob Marsh, Bonita Gooch, Denise White, Karen Smith; Coach: Tom Johnson

1976/1977
Lisa Cave Ritchie*, Kathleen Lacy, Maria Morffi, George Bruce, Trip Hanish, Bob Marsh, Kim Wrench, Bonita Gooch, Denise White, Karen Smith, Karen (Fleeger) Huxen*; Coach: Tom Johnson1975/1976Lisa Cave Ritchie*, Kathleen Lacy, Maria Morffi, George Bruce, Trip Hanish, Bob Marsh, Kim Wrench, Bonita Gooch, Denise White, Karen Smith; Sponsor: Jerry Waugh

1974/1975
973/1974: John M. Hall

1970/1971: Marye Ish*, Rosemary Sykes, Winifred (Windy) Patton Abdul-Rahim, Annette Westerman, Debbie Youngstrune, Ann Ladewig, Mary Williams, Connie Cerni, Patty Johnson, Marilyn Marshall, Sherry Fortenberry, Colin Martin, Mark Hannah, John Geissel, Stan Clyne, Steve Zimmerman, Bob Harman, Lowell Tilzer, Craig Peddicord, and Stan Zimmerman;
International Cheerleading Foundation / NCA ChampionsHead Yell Leader Bob Hartman at the Orange Bowl in 1968.

The Rock Chalk Dancer sparkled.

1969/1970: Marye Ish*, Rosemary Sykes1968/1969Bob Hartman [captain]1967/1968

1966/1967: Nancy Miller, Diane Attebery, Karen Dunaway, Shirley Gossett, Dorothea Davis, Karen Renstrom, Parmalee Bates, Cynthia Dickson.
Newspaper tryout article | Sports Illustrated article: “The Best in the Land”1965/1966

1964/1965: Jerree Johnson Catlin1963/1964

1962/1963: Kathy Riedel, Barbara Schmidt, Jerry Wiens, Ron Tucker, Mary Lynn Cooper, Sherry Wickliff, Bob Lightstone, Tim Hamill, Vic Voth, Mary Louise “Gus” St. Clair Gibson

1959/1960Paul Brown, Bill Fricke, Jerry Palmer, Kirk Cottingham, Sherrie Scoggin, Heather Graham, Janie Perry, Judy Mott.1958/1959Sharon Zimmerman Brown, Bill Fricke.1957/1958Pete Anderson, Glenn E. Smiley*, Dick Jones, Susie Poppe, Pat Little, Herkey Davenport, Patience Allen, Dave Wilson, Sharon Edgar, Bill Fricke.

1952/1953: Sidonie Brown, Jack Byrd, Dale Dodge, Nancy Gilchrist, Mary Gayle Loveless, Connie Maus, Myron McClenny, Tom Oliver, Sandy Puliver, Milton Wallace.

1947: Virginia Urban Merrill, Dick Wintermote, Alberta Cornwell, Norvel Osborne and Bernadine Reed.Virginia Urban Merrill, Dick Wintermote, Alberta Cornwell, Norvel Osborne Bernadine Reed1945/1946

1946: Anna Francis Stucker leads the Rock Chalk Chant in old Hoch Auditorium.Virginia Urban Merrill, Anna Francis Stucker, Dick Wintermote, Alberta Cornwell, Rachael Cooper Mason;1944/1945Virginia Urban Merrill, Anna Francis Stucker;1943/1944

1943/44: Ruth Krehbiel Trachesel posed in front of KU’s Memorial Stadium.Virginia Urban Merrill, Anna Francis Stucker, Ruth Krehbiel Trachesel;1942/1943

1941/1942: Roy A. Edwards Jr.1940/1941Roy A. Edwards Jr.1939/1940Roy A. Edwards Jr.1938/1939[1938-39 guys.]1938-39 guys.Roy A. Edwards Jr.1937/1938

1936/1937 Betty Tholen

1920/1921John Brodie