Mascots - Alumni

A KU Spirit Squad Alumni email list has been set up so that we can all stay in touch and spread the word about alumni events. To join the list click here and fill out our contact form.

KU Spirit Reunions
In the spirit of tradition, we’ll reunite to cheer the Jayhawks at homecoming. All former Spirit Squad members, including cheerleaders, yell leaders, Crimson Girls, Baby Blues, Rock Chalk Dancers, Red Peppers, Jay Janes, KuKus, PomPon girls and mascots, are invited to attend. This spirit-filled day will include a pre-game tailgate and pep rally on the Hill, the chance to reminisce with former spirit members, an opportunity to attend the game and in-game recognition.

The Alumni Records Project
We’re trying to create a record of everyone who has ever donned the Jayhawk suit since the beginning, and we need your help! Please email Cat Jarzemkoski (catj@ku.edu) the any info you can remember that isn’t already listed (or correct any mistakes you see): names of squad members (including yourself!), coaches, and coordinators. And make sure you include the school year (eg, “1985-86”) for each piece of info, and if possible list female names with their maiden name and married name (eg, “Jane (Doe) Smith”). And I’d also like to have a photo of each old version of the bird suits, and I’ll place it next to the year when the suit was first worn, so please send me that info if you know it. An asterisk next to people indicates that they’re on our email list. I also may ask some current squad members to check the University Archives for info. Thanks!

2018-19
Alessandra Ballester, Baylee Parsons, Aubrey Hicks, Matthey Holloway, Victor Bornstein, Joseantonio Guillen, Elie Katz, Madison Schaefer, Carson Taylor; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2017-18
Abigail Veneziano, Alessandra Ballester, Aubrey Hicks, Baylee Parsons, Elie Katz, Esha Pahwa, Jason Rydalch, Madison Schaefer, Sean Colvin, Shane Bosley, Victor Bornstein; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2016-17
Alesssandra Ballester, Esha Pahwa, Baylee Parsons, Olivia Brzozowski, Jonah Linder, Mike Michaelis, Benjamin Clark; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2015-16
Olivia Brzozowski, Olivia Cowan, Rose Mikhail, Esha Pahwa, Liam Elward, Charles McCool, Jake Nelson; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2014-15
Ryan Benedick, Olivia Brzozowski, Henry Cavagnaro, Olivia Cowan, Lindsey Deesen, Bailey Fee, Dylan Gehlbach, Jake Nelson; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2013-14
Ryan Benedick, Henry Cavagnaro, Lindsey Dreesen, Bailey Fee, Dylan Gehlbach, Kelsey Mosher, Jake Nelson, Paul Quigley; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2012-13
Abby Baden, Philip Bennett, Kelsey Mosher, Jake Nelson, Paul Quigley; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2011-12
Abby Baden, Bailey Carlson, Pual Farinosi, Andrew McCracken, Alex O’Neilo, Paul Quigley, Morgan Wilkerson; Coach: Kamille Ratzlaff; Spirit Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski

2010-11
Emily Ellison, Paige Ruby, Bailey Carlson, Morgan Wilkerson, Alex O’Nelio (Fall Semester), Andrew McCracken, Paul Farinosi; Coaches: Kamille Ratzlaff  and Nick Erker; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2009-10
Emily Ellison, Paige Ruby, Kara Gerstenberger (Fall Semester), Alex O’Nelio, Christian Larsen (Fall Semester), Tarek Shaath (Fall Semester), Justin Petty (Fall Semester); Coaches: Kamille Ratzlaff and Nick Erker; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2008-09
Kelsey McMahon, Laura Arther, Emily Ellison (Fall Semester), Evan Jackson, Kamille Ratzlaff (Fall Semester), Jackie Paschang, Tyler Danforth, Christian Larsen, Chris Nelson, Will Briggs; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2007-08
Kelsey McMahon (Fall Semester), Laura Arther, Francie Boyer, Kamille Ratzlaff, Jackie Paschang (Spring Semester), Will Briggs, Christian Larsen, Tyler Danforth, Chris Nelson; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2006-07
Laura Arther, Francie Boyer, Will Briggs, Elaine Jardon, Christian Larsen, Kelsey McMahon, Kamille Ratzlaff, Scott Toland, Tim Welch; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2005-06
Laura Arther, Will Briggs, Nick Erker, Elaine Jardon, Jesse Plous, Kamille Ratzlaff, Adam Reese, Jessica Virtue, Tim Welch; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2004-05
Chelsea Demars, Kate Eichten, Nick Erker, Elaine Jardon, Jesse Plous, Adam Reese, Chris Veit, Jessica Virtue, Tim Welch; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2003-04
Chelsea Demars, Kate Eichten, Nick Erker, Adam Reese, Chris Veit, Jessica Virtue, Ross Jungers; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2002-03
Sonia Cote, Eva Davis, Kate Eichten, Ross Jungers, Chris Veit; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2001-02
Meridith Ashley*, Jessica Butler, Laura Rupe, Chris Veit, Jerry Pauly, Eva Davis, Mark Buettner, Kate Eichten; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

2000-01
Meridith Ashley*, Jessica Butler, Laura Rupe, Chris Veit, Jerry Pauly, Eva Davis, Mark Buettner; Coordinator: Cathy Jarzemkoski*

1999-2000
Meridith Ashley*, Jessica Butler, Laura Rupe, Jerry Pauly, Eva Davis, Deja Myrah, Brian Carpenter*; Coordinator: Kelly Potter

1998-99
Josh Cox, Brian Carpenter*, Mark McLean; Coach: Le-Thu Erazmus; Coordinator: Kelly Potter

1997-98
Brian Carpenter*, Tara Mobray Ruff; Coach: Le-Thu Erazmus; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1996-97
Sara Jarrell Small, Danny Iskak, Tara Mobray Ruff; Coach: Le-Thu Erazmus; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1995-96
Alee Martins, Sara Jarrell Small, Danny Iskak, Kevin Angell; Coach: Le-Thu Erazmus: Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1994-95
Alee Martins, Anne Barkis, Le-Thu Erazmus, Kevin Angell, Jeff Carver, Amy Koob, Tracie Lansing*; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1993-94
Anne Barkis, Le-Thu Erazmus, Tracie Lansing*, Kevin Angell; Coach: Tami Payne; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1992-93
Greg Hansen, Armen Kurdian, Vicky Raynor, Marnie Dodson, Tracie Lansing, Amy Hunerberg, Tim Platt, Chris Gassen, Marnie Dodson; Coach: Tami Payne; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1991-92
Greg Hansen, Armen Kurdian, Tami Payne, Kimberly Matthews Bray, Laura Paige, Chris Gassen; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1990-91
Bill Early, Katie Stader, Kathy MacNaughton, Mark Taylor, Chad Coker, Sheri Watts Hart, Laura Paige, Alecia Talbert, Elizabeth Weaver; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1989-90
Mark Montgomery [captain], Bill Early, Katie Stader, Laura Page, Sheri Watts, Kathy MacNaughton, Erin Akerd, Chad Coker; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1988-89
Mark Montgomery, Megan Brown Helm, Trina Kudlacek, Jeff Robertson, Chad Coker, Russ Phillips, Amy Glass, Tracey Schooling; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1987-88
Joe Gonzalez, Anne Heese, Bill Sheehy, David Platt, Russ Phillips, Trina Kudlacek, David Platt, Paula Grizzel; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1986-87
Joe Gonzalez, Anne Heese, Bill Sheehy, David Platt; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1985-86
Shelly Elwell, Paula Grizzle, Tonya Peck Cox, Jamie Riggio, Janet Smalley Norton, Bill Sheehy, Dave Platte, Anne Heese; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1984-85
Phil Schmitt*; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1983-84
Janet Smalley Norton, Phil Schmitt*, Marcie Kershenbaum Jacobs; Coordinator: Elaine Brady*

1982-83
Janet Smalley Norton (first female Big Jay), Phil Schmitt*, Leslie Stullkin, Lynda Koziol Zitka, Brett Wasser, Steve Sears, Phil Schmidt, Marcie Kershenbaum Jacobs

1981-82
Lynda Koziol Zitka, Leslie Stullkin, Marcie Kershenbaum Jacobs

1980-81
Shelley Irish Runion, Lynda Koziol Zitka, Leslie Stullkin

1979-80
Shelley Irish Runion, Elizabeth (Smith) Scheib, Pete Oster, Doug Gaston

1978-79
Shelley Irish Runion, Elizabeth (Smith) Scheib, Marc Wilborn

1977-78
David Mikols, Dani Rich Toney, Marc Wilborn

1976-77
Dave Mutert

1975-76
Debi Moore, Dave Mutert

1974-75
Dave Mutert

1973-74
Amy Hurst Rachman, Dave Mutert

1972-73
Amy Hurst Rachman

1971-72
Eldon Puett, Amy Hurst Rachman (the creator of and first Baby Jay)

1970-71
Eldon Puett

1968-69
John McGarner, Tom Schantz

1967-68
John McGarner, Tom Schantz

1966-67
John McGarner, Tom Schantz